ZAFCO UK HOLDING LTD
Get an alert when ZAFCO UK HOLDING LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-28 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+42% vs 2023
Net assets
£17M
+42% vs 2023
Employees
60
-3.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
+44.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £138,541,702 | £171,969,086 | |
| Operating profit | £6,265,257 | £8,878,224 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,848,993 | £7,015,826 | |
| Net profit | £3,735,676 | £5,080,712 | |
| Cash | £3,050,777 | £4,331,324 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £22,113,736 | £32,294,948 | |
| Net assets | £12,254,535 | £17,403,214 | |
| Equity | £12,254,535 | £17,403,214 | |
| Average employees | 62 | 60 | |
| Wages | £3,107,731 | £4,265,695 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 5.2% | |
| Net margin | 2.7% | 3.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 28.3% | 27.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 82.2% | 77.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.22x | 1.44x | |
| Interest cover | 4.42x | 4.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Just Audit & Assurance Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In adopting the going concern basis for preparing the consolidated and company financial statements, the Directors have undertaken a review of the group's cash flow forecasts and available liquidity, along with consideration of the principal risks and uncertainties. After reviewing the current liquidity position and the cash flow forecasts modelled the Directors consider that the group has sufficient liquidity to continue in operational existence for a period of at least 12 months from the date of this report and are therefore satisfied that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the consolidated and company financial statements.”
Group structure
- ZAFCO UK HOLDING LTD · parent
- United Tyre Company Limited 100%
- ZAFCO Real Estate UK Ltd 100%
- ZAFCO Europe GmbH 100%
- ZAFCO Spain Sarl 100%
- ZAFCO EUROPE GMBH 100%
- A TO Z PNEUMATICO SRL 100%
- ZAFCO Holdings US Inc 100%
- ZAFCO International LLC 100%
- ZAFCO Retail LLC 100%
- ZAFCO Real Estate LLC 100%
- Zafco Canada Inc 100%
- Zafco Llantas Mexico 100%
- Bird Road LLC 100%
- Tire Street Garage of Aventura LLC 100%
- ZAFCO Manufacturing LLC 100%
- ZAFCO Distribution LLC 100%
- Armstrong Tire LLC 100%
Significant events
- “In March 2024, Zafco Holding US Inc entered into a settlement agreement and mutual release ("Settlement Agreement") with an unrelated third party over a civil complaint asserting that the Company violated certain covenants in their franchise agreement.”
- “During the year ended 31 December 2024, the Company determined that there were misstatements made in the presentation of inventories, accounts payable and accrued liabilities.”
- “On 3 April 2025, Zafco Holding US Inc entered into a credit agreement with a financial institution that provides a revolving loan with a maximum borrowing base of $25,000,000 and a term loan of $3,000,000. The credit agreement matures on 3 April 2028.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHOLA, Rashmi | Director | 2024-02-21 | Jun 1979 | Indian |
| ZAFAR, Danial, Mr. | Director | 2022-04-11 | Oct 1992 | American |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABBAS, Amir | Director | 2016-07-15 | 2024-11-20 |
| BHOLA, Rashmi | Director | 2016-07-15 | 2022-04-11 |
| HUSSAIN, Zafar | Director | 2018-03-29 | 2024-02-21 |
| VIG, Rishi Raj | Director | 2016-07-15 | 2018-03-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zafco Group Holding Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-07-23 | Active |
| Amir Abbas | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-07-15 | Ceased 2018-07-23 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 38 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company | |
| 2024-08-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-04-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+24.1%
£138,541,702 £171,969,086
-
Cash
+42%
£3,050,777 £4,331,324
-
Net assets
+42%
£12,254,535 £17,403,214
-
Employees
-3.2%
62 60
-
Operating profit
+41.7%
£6,265,257 £8,878,224
-
Profit before tax
+44.7%
£4,848,993 £7,015,826
-
Wages
+37.3%
£3,107,731 £4,265,695
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers