ROCK RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when ROCK RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-14 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-8% vs 2023
Net assets
£46M
+21.7% vs 2023
Employees
29
+7.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£10M
-18.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,424,678 | £13,665,330 | |
| Operating profit | £3,366,169 | £4,440,632 | |
| Profit before tax | £12,143,713 | £9,869,956 | |
| Net profit | £11,399,973 | £8,469,513 | |
| Cash | £4,844,408 | £4,455,841 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £52,717,468 | £60,436,421 | |
| Net assets | £37,951,967 | £46,192,435 | |
| Equity | £37,951,967 | £46,192,435 | |
| Average employees | 27 | 29 | |
| Wages | £4,159,920 | £5,179,302 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 27.1% | 32.5% | |
| Net margin | 91.8% | 62.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.4% | 7.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 36.6% | 32.4% | |
| Current ratio | 5.30x | 5.15x | |
| Interest cover | 2.87x | 3.37x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease their operations, and as they have concluded that the Group and the Company's financial position means that this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over their ability to continue as a going concern for at least a year from the date of approval of the financial statements ("the going concern period").”
Group structure
- ROCK RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Rock Rail Moorgate Management Limited 100%
- Rock Rail East Anglia Management Limited 100%
- Rock Rail Management Services Limited 100%
- Rock Rail East Midlands Management Limited 100%
- Rock Rail West Coast Management Limited 100%
- Rock Rail Main-Weser Management Limited 100%
- Rock Rail MDSB Management Limited 100%
- Rock Rail Forest Management Limited 100%
- Rock Rail Europe Limited 100%
- Rock Rail Apple Limited 100%
- Rock Rail GmbH 100%
- Rock Rail Australia Pty. Limited 100%
- Rock Road Holdings Limited 100%
- Rock Road London Limited 51%
- Rolling Stock Investment No 1 Limited 7%
Significant events
- “In March 2024, the Company, in partnership with the UK Infrastructure Bank, established a jointly controlled entity named Rock Road DevCo Limited.”
- “In May 2024 the Group completed a further financing for provision of new rolling stock assets to be deployed on the Mitteldeutsches S-Bahn network around Leipzig in Germany. Circa €319m was raised from institutional investors to supply a fleet of 43 state of the art 3-car Mireo trainsets.”
- “In August 2024 the Group completed another financing for provision of new rolling stock assets. Circa €384m was raised from institutional investors to fund the purchase and leaseback of the new trains from Alstom Transportation Germany GmbH.”
- “In April 2024 Rock Rail Holdings purchased the 10% minority interest in its subsidiary undertakings Rock Rail Moorgate Management Limited and Rock Rail East Anglia Management Limited for a consideration of £1,492,000.”
- “On 25 May 2025, Rock Rail South Western Plc entered into a new operating lease agreement with South Western Railway Limited for the lease of Aventra trains. The lease has a term of five years.”
- “On 4th August 2025 the Group completed a further financing for the provision of new rolling stock assets to be deployed on the Mittelthüringer Akku-Netz network in Thuringia, Germany. €168m was raised from institutional investors to supply a fleet of 19 two-car Battery Electric Multiple Units FLIRT trainsets.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRACE-SWINDELL, Margaret Elizabeth | Secretary | 2016-07-01 | — | — |
| JOHNSON-FERGUSON, Charles | Director | 2024-08-01 | Dec 1972 | British |
| SWINDELL, Mark Roy | Director | 2016-07-01 | Dec 1960 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHEPHERD, Joanne Claire | Director | 2020-09-28 | 2024-08-01 |
| STRINGER, Arthur John | Director | 2017-03-29 | 2020-09-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Grace-Swindell | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-09-16 | Active |
| Mr Mark Roy Swindell | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 61 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-08-27 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-08-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-04-05 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-04-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-25 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-09-24 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-09-24 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2025-08-27 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-08-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-05 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-04-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-03 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-03-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-11-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-12-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+10%
£12,424,678 £13,665,330
-
Cash
-8%
£4,844,408 £4,455,841
-
Net assets
+21.7%
£37,951,967 £46,192,435
-
Employees
+7.4%
27 29
-
Operating profit
+31.9%
£3,366,169 £4,440,632
-
Profit before tax
-18.7%
£12,143,713 £9,869,956
-
Wages
+24.5%
£4,159,920 £5,179,302
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers