XAVIER CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
Get an alert when XAVIER CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-05-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-28 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-14
Watchouts
Cash
£12M
-2.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£13M
+82% vs 2024
Employees
1,336
+5.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+367.8% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £56,873,746 | £70,598,969 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | -£617,983 | £1,654,979 | |
| Net profit | -£617,983 | £1,654,979 | |
| Cash | £11,933,681 | £11,651,292 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,714,335 | £12,670,091 | |
| Net assets | £6,961,112 | £12,670,091 | |
| Equity | £6,961,112 | £12,670,091 | |
| Average employees | 1,271 | 1,336 | |
| Wages | £37,505,486 | £45,235,474 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | -1.1% | 2.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 66.7% | 39.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.25x | 2.37x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Moore (South) LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making appropriate enquiries, the Board of Directors has a reasonable expectation that the Trust has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Directors believe that the likelihood of the pension deficit in the accounts crystalizing is remote, and without this deficit the Trust is solvent. For this reason, the Directors believe that the Trust continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- XAVIER CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST · parent
- St Augustine's Catholic Primary School 100%
- St Alban's Catholic Primary School 100%
- St Anne's Catholic Primary School 100%
- St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary and Nursery 100%
- Cardinal Newman Catholic Primary School 100%
- The Holy Family Catholic Primary School 100%
- St Hugh of Lincoln Primary School 100%
- Salesian School 100%
- St John the Baptist School 100%
- The Marist Catholic Primary School 100%
- St Cuthbert Mayne Catholic Primary School 100%
- St Thomas of Canterbury Primary School 100%
- St Polycarp's Catholic Primary School 100%
- St Peter's Catholic Secondary School 100%
- St Edmund's Catholic Primary School 100%
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Guildford 100%
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Redhill 100%
- St Clement's Catholic Primary School 100%
- St Andrew's Catholic School 100%
- St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, Englefield Green 100%
- St Francis's Catholic Primary School, Caterham 100%
Significant events
- “2 Diocesan schools converted to academy status, taking us to 21 schools and 1 further school was granted an Academy Order and joined the Trust in November 2025.”
- “3 of our schools were inspected by Ofsted and all were awarded Outstanding (St Polycarps, SJB and Salesian) and additionally St Clement's, which converted in June 25, was inspected as Good within the academic year.”
- “There was a significant programme of estates improvement through the year, which saw a new kitchen block created at St Augustine's to allow meals to be prepared on site, improving catering quality. In addition, the hall at St Polycarp's was extended, allowing space for the whole school to come together for worship and creating an optimised space for extended schools services. Teaching facilities at Salesian 6th form were extended, allowing an additional 50 pupils to be admitted.”
- “Work continued on a Trust wide Digital strategy that saw the introduction of a single tenancy for the central trust operations and Salesian school, this will be extended to all schools within 2 years ensuring more efficient, secure and collaborative ways of working.”
- “Xavier Teach South East welcomed 231 trainees (Primary and Secondary) across eight regional hubs in Surrey, Sussex, Berkshire, London, and Preston via multiple routes: full-time, part-time, assessment-only, PGCE, and QTS-only.”
- “Teacher Degree Apprenticeship in Secondary Mathematics, commissioned by the DfE and piloted with seven other providers, was validated with the University of Sussex in June. Six apprentices began training in September across Xavier, Bourne, and Bosco Trusts.”
- “Early Career Framework (ECF), delivered with Teach First, continues to grow: 335 ECTs and mentors joined in September 25.”
- “Engagement remains strong: 78% of primary and 92% of secondary schools in the region work with the Teaching School Hub. Partnerships are expanding into London, Berkshire, and Sussex, with plans to extend ECF to Preston by September 2026.”
- “National Professional Qualifications (NPQs) thrive: 2,296 colleagues have completed across ten programmes, marketed and delivered collaboratively with Surrey South Farnham TSH and STSN.”
- “After the year end, St Peter's Catholic Primary School converted to academy trust status and joined Xavier Catholic Education Trust on 1 November 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARK, Sarah Ann | Director | 2019-02-04 | Feb 1979 | British |
| DINEEN, Maria Philomena Bridgette | Director | 2017-05-15 | Mar 1960 | British |
| ENEH, Anthony | Director | 2025-10-23 | May 1977 | Nigerian |
| GLINIECKI, Miroslaw Jerzy Feliks | Director | 2016-06-16 | Oct 1967 | British |
| HARRINGTON, Michael Patrick | Director | 2016-06-16 | Feb 1961 | British |
| MAGILL, Ani | Director | 2023-11-22 | Oct 1956 | British |
| MELLY, Gregory Kevin | Director | 2023-01-18 | Mar 1959 | British |
| O'BRIEN, Peter John | Director | 2016-06-16 | Aug 1953 | British |
| WELLS, John Bernard | Director | 2016-06-16 | Feb 1947 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREWS, Peter Maurice, Reverend | Director | 2016-06-16 | 2020-03-19 |
| DICKSON, William John, Rev Dr | Director | 2016-06-16 | 2017-02-28 |
| LYDON, John James, Professor | Director | 2020-03-04 | 2022-09-22 |
| ROYCROFT, Carole Ann Simonne | Director | 2016-06-16 | 2017-11-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fr. Jonathan Sean Martin | Individual | Appoints directors | 2026-02-13 | Active |
| Mr Patrick Burgess | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2022-05-04 | Ceased 2023-03-07 |
| Canon Jonathan Martin | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2022-05-04 | Ceased 2023-03-07 |
| Mr Joseph Peter Davies | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2020-11-03 | Ceased 2023-03-07 |
| Rt Rev Charles Phillip Richard Moth | Individual | Appoints directors | 2016-06-16 | Ceased 2026-02-13 |
| Arundel & Brighton Roman Catholic Diocesan Corporation | Corporate entity | Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-16 | Ceased 2023-03-07 |
| Mrs Carole Ann Simonne Roycroft | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-16 | Ceased 2020-03-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 51 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-11-23 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-11-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-11-10 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-25 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-23 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-23 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-10-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-23 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-11-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-11-10 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2023-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-08-31 vs 2024-08-31
-
Turnover
+24.1%
£56,873,746 £70,598,969
-
Cash
-2.4%
£11,933,681 £11,651,292
-
Net assets
+82%
£6,961,112 £12,670,091
-
Employees
+5.1%
1,271 1,336
-
Profit before tax
+367.8%
-£617,983 £1,654,979
-
Wages
+20.6%
£37,505,486 £45,235,474
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers