AMBREY LIMITED
Get an alert when AMBREY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-22 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+129.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£26M
+12% vs 2023
Employees
85
-10.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+341.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £60,709,409 | £49,760,813 | |
| Operating profit | £1,079,591 | £2,893,419 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,116,829 | £4,929,544 | |
| Net profit | £803,179 | £4,656,537 | |
| Cash | £2,377,280 | £5,449,403 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £24,282,176 | £26,916,545 | |
| Net assets | £23,227,152 | £26,023,338 | |
| Equity | £23,227,152 | £26,023,338 | |
| Average employees | 95 | 85 | |
| Wages | £4,447,766 | £4,198,522 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.8% | 5.8% | |
| Net margin | 1.3% | 9.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.4% | 10.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 30.6% | 22.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.51x | 2.79x | |
| Interest cover | 21.95x | 20.71x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PKF Francis Clark
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“On the basis of his assessment of the group and company's financial position and resources, the director believes that the group is well placed to manage its business risks. Therefore the director has a reasonable expectation that the group and company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, and the director is satisfied that it remains appropriate for the group and company to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- AMBREY LIMITED · parent
- Bachawy Limited 100%
- Ambrey Services DMCC 100%
- Ambrey Risk Limited 100%
- Tier 1 Risk Limited 66.67%
- Ambrey Holdings Limited 100%
- Ambrey Athena Limited 100%
- Ambrey Mirfak Limited 100%
- Ambrey Orcades Limited 100%
- Ambrey Travel Limited 100%
- Ambrey Offshore Limited 100%
- Ambrey 25N Limited 100%
- Ambrey Venturer Limited 100%
- Transfer Vessel Services Limited 100%
- Ambrey Markab Management Limited 100%
- Servus Management Limited 100%
- Marine Personnel Services Limited 100%
- Ambrey International Limited 100%
- Ambrey (Markab) Limited 100%
- Ambrey (Menkar) Limited 100%
- Ambrey Nigeria Limited 100%
- Ambrey Orsuro Limited 100%
- Ambrey Pegasus Limited 100%
- Ambrey Shipyards Limited 100%
- Ambrey Insurance Brokers Limited 100%
- Ambrey Mozambique LDA 99%
- Ambrey Senegal SAS 100%
- Lord Jim Limited 100%
- Ambrey Analytics Limited 76.5%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, the Group established a new subsidiaries to undertake new projects. This development has contributed to a strong performance in the post-year-end period.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARNLEY, Christopher John | Director | 2016-06-09 | Mar 1981 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Humber Court Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-03-04 | Active |
| Begwns Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-11-30 | Active |
| Mr Christopher John Charnley | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-05-20 | Ceased 2017-11-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 31 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-03-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-31 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2022-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-08-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-06-11 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-06-11 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-03-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-03-06 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2019-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-06-30 vs 2023-06-30
-
Turnover
-18%
£60,709,409 £49,760,813
-
Cash
+129.2%
£2,377,280 £5,449,403
-
Net assets
+12%
£23,227,152 £26,023,338
-
Employees
-10.5%
95 85
-
Operating profit
+168%
£1,079,591 £2,893,419
-
Profit before tax
+341.4%
£1,116,829 £4,929,544
-
Wages
-5.6%
£4,447,766 £4,198,522
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers