ESSEX GROUP HOLDINGS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when ESSEX GROUP HOLDINGS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-23 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£21M
+14.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+46.7% vs 2023
Employees
290
+15.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
+110.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £167,213,676 | £206,832,232 | |
| Operating profit | £3,009,356 | £6,106,875 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,009,476 | £6,329,951 | |
| Net profit | £2,979,932 | £4,989,951 | |
| Cash | £18,282,881 | £20,976,132 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,674,734 | £10,293,857 | |
| Net assets | £4,930,551 | £7,233,002 | |
| Equity | £4,930,551 | £7,233,002 | |
| Average employees | 252 | 290 | |
| Wages | £17,418,425 | £21,440,692 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.8% | 3.0% | |
| Net margin | 1.8% | 2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 45.1% | 59.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.07x | 1.11x | |
| Interest cover | 67.07x | 282.88x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Venthams Chartered Accountants & Statutory Auditor
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group continues to monitor the impact of economic and political uncertainties, including labour and material cost inflation and labour shortages. The risk is currently elevated for all construction businesses however due to our strong leadership, diverse sector and client blend and strong order book it is concluded that there is no impact on the Group's going concern assumption or it's future profit making ability.”
Group structure
- ESSEX GROUP HOLDINGS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- Essex Group Holdings Limited 100%
- Essex Services Group Limited 100%
- Modular Engineering Limited 100%
- Essex Mechanical Limited 100%
- Essex Electrical Group Limited 100%
- Essex Services Group Sweden Aktiebolag 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CECIL, Adam John | Director | 2019-10-30 | Aug 1978 | British |
| HANSFORD, James | Director | 2016-06-07 | Feb 1978 | British |
| HIDER, Andrew John | Director | 2019-10-30 | Mar 1973 | British |
| SAMPSON, Mark Peter | Director | 2016-06-07 | Jun 1978 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEW, Gary David | Director | 2019-10-30 | 2026-03-26 |
| SAMPSON, John Silvester | Director | 2016-06-07 | 2022-11-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essex Group Employee Trustee Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-01-23 | Active |
| Mr John Silvester Sampson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-07 | Ceased 2019-01-23 |
| Mr James Hansford | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-07 | Ceased 2019-01-23 |
| Mr Mark Sampson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-07 | Ceased 2019-01-23 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 50 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-12-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-12-23 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-14 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-30 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-12-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-23 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-01-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+23.7%
£167,213,676 £206,832,232
-
Cash
+14.7%
£18,282,881 £20,976,132
-
Net assets
+46.7%
£4,930,551 £7,233,002
-
Employees
+15.1%
252 290
-
Operating profit
+102.9%
£3,009,356 £6,106,875
-
Profit before tax
+110.3%
£3,009,476 £6,329,951
-
Wages
+23.1%
£17,418,425 £21,440,692
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers