STAR EDUCATION INVESTMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when STAR EDUCATION INVESTMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-16 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-02
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-55.3% vs 2023
Net assets
-£3M
-629.3% vs 2023
Employees
78
-8.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
-107.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. In considering whether this is appropriate, the directors have taken into account that the company is part of the wider Shanghai Ten Springs Enterprise Management Consulting Co., Ltd (Ten Springs) Group. At Group level, the directors have reviewed the latest cash forecasts of future revenue and cash projections. It is clear over the next 12 to 24 months that the Group is dependent upon ongoing financial support from Shanghai Ten Springs Enterprise Management Consulting Co., Ltd (Ten Springs), the ultimate controlling entity. This support is needed until student numbers increase sufficiently to cover the running costs of the business. Ten Springs have confirmed their ongoing financial support and agreed to fund the shortfall highlighted by the forecasts over the next 2 years.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,007,348 | £8,013,385 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,440,142 | -£3,054,612 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,500,120 | -£3,114,800 | |
| Net profit | -£1,529,197 | -£3,112,927 | |
| Cash | £4,667,028 | £2,086,477 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,579,801 | -£1,474,999 | |
| Net assets | £494,680 | -£2,618,247 | |
| Equity | £494,680 | -£2,618,247 | |
| Average employees | 85 | 78 | |
| Wages | £2,829,910 | £3,175,416 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -18.0% | -38.1% | |
| Net margin | -19.1% | -38.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | -91.2% | 207.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.17x | 0.68x | |
| Interest cover | -24.00x | -50.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Affinia (Orpington)
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. In considering whether this is appropriate, the directors have taken into account that the company is part of the wider Shanghai Ten Springs Enterprise Management Consulting Co., Ltd (Ten Springs) Group. At Group level, the directors have reviewed the latest cash forecasts of future revenue and cash projections. It is clear over the next 12 to 24 months that the Group is dependent upon ongoing financial support from Shanghai Ten Springs Enterprise Management Consulting Co., Ltd (Ten Springs), the ultimate controlling entity. This support is needed until student numbers increase sufficiently to cover the running costs of the business. Ten Springs have confirmed their ongoing financial support and agreed to fund the shortfall highlighted by the forecasts over the next 2 years.”
Significant events
- “The new government's policy to charge VAT on Independent School Fees are affecting UK Independent Education. Parents are struggling to cope with the fee increases and other living cost increases in general.”
- “KPS student numbers slowing down, the school is still acknowledged by prospective parents of KPS's dedicated personalized education. In light of this, the Board have on-going discussions on better shaping the quality of education, including further investment in staffing, facilities and teaching resources.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PING, Chuan | Director | 2026-04-01 | May 1990 | Chinese |
| WU, Hao | Director | 2020-09-01 | Aug 1991 | Chinese |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOT ANSTEY SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2016-06-03 | 2025-01-06 |
| CHEN, Li | Director | 2020-09-01 | 2023-02-16 |
| HAO, Yiding | Director | 2016-06-03 | 2022-01-24 |
| WU, Zhuping | Director | 2020-09-01 | 2023-04-27 |
| XIA, Xianzhao | Director | 2023-04-17 | 2025-10-31 |
| YANG, Ge | Director | 2023-02-16 | 2023-05-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uk Ks Education Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-10-29 | Active |
| Jian Liu | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-03 | Ceased 2016-06-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 54 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-04 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-03 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-11-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-07-08 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-06 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-25 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-11-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-28 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+0.1%
£8,007,348 £8,013,385
-
Cash
-55.3%
£4,667,028 £2,086,477
-
Net assets
-629.3%
£494,680 -£2,618,247
-
Employees
-8.2%
85 78
-
Operating profit
-112.1%
-£1,440,142 -£3,054,612
-
Profit before tax
-107.6%
-£1,500,120 -£3,114,800
-
Wages
+12.2%
£2,829,910 £3,175,416
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers