KONINGS JUICES & DRINKS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when KONINGS JUICES & DRINKS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-14 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-16.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
-0.2% vs 2023
Employees
83
-6.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£412K
-70.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £37,469,887 | £36,483,889 | |
| Operating profit | £1,839,234 | £696,734 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,408,302 | £412,306 | |
| Net profit | £1,036,736 | -£16,068 | |
| Cash | £3,966,983 | £3,309,106 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,771,323 | £13,907,250 | |
| Net assets | £7,232,087 | £7,216,019 | |
| Equity | £7,232,087 | £7,216,019 | |
| Average employees | 89 | 83 | |
| Wages | £3,825,095 | £3,635,342 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.9% | 1.9% | |
| Net margin | 2.8% | -0.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 14.4% | 5.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.15x | 1.70x | |
| Interest cover | 4.27x | 2.45x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PEM Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In preparing these financial statements, the Directors believe it is appropriate to adopt the going concern assumption based on the forecasts that the Company will continue to have sufficient resources for its ongoing operations for the foreseeable future, being a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. In addition, the Directors of a fellow group undertaking have confirmed that they do not intend to demand that the intercompany loan amounting to £5,721,109 is to be repaid within the next 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements, unless the Company has sufficient surplus cash resources to do so. Accordingly, the Company continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “On the General Meeting on 16 July 2025 the shareholders of New-KON NV took the decision to merge New-KON NV with Cortes-Ko NV, who held 100% of the shares of New-KON NV. The date on which all transactions of New-KON NV transferred to Cortes-Ko NV was 1 January 2025. As a consequence of this merger New-Kon NV ceased to exist, making Cortes-Ko NV the immediate and ultimate parent of Konings Juices & Drinks Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIS, Dirk Stany Urbain Jozef Ghislain | Director | 2016-06-01 | Jun 1964 | Belgian |
| NULENS, Luc Leon Alfons | Director | 2016-06-01 | Dec 1964 | Belgian |
| MOKON BV | Corporate Director | 2023-12-08 | — | — |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOORS, Anne Marina | Director | 2016-06-01 | 2023-12-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jos Rutten | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2020-07-02 | Ceased 2021-07-23 |
| New-Kon Nv | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 49 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | AP02 | officers | Appoint corporate director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audit exemption subsiduary | |
| 2021-10-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-09-21 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2021-09-21 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2021-09-21 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2021-09-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-31 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audit exemption subsiduary |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.6%
£37,469,887 £36,483,889
-
Cash
-16.6%
£3,966,983 £3,309,106
-
Net assets
-0.2%
£7,232,087 £7,216,019
-
Employees
-6.7%
89 83
-
Operating profit
-62.1%
£1,839,234 £696,734
-
Profit before tax
-70.7%
£1,408,302 £412,306
-
Wages
-5%
£3,825,095 £3,635,342
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers