SHAMROCK TOPCO LIMITED
Get an alert when SHAMROCK TOPCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-09 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+28.4% vs 2024
Net assets
-£5M
-37.6% vs 2024
Employees
271
-17.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£1M
-283% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £67,761,995 | £50,952,182 | |
| Operating profit | £3,657,372 | £1,142,217 | |
| Profit before tax | £585,642 | -£1,071,830 | |
| Net profit | £166,752 | -£1,365,260 | |
| Cash | £2,960,747 | £3,801,223 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £30,155,331 | £24,317,779 | |
| Net assets | -£3,648,680 | -£5,021,272 | |
| Equity | -£3,648,680 | -£5,021,272 | |
| Average employees | 330 | 271 | |
| Wages | £13,445,012 | £12,400,210 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.4% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | 0.2% | -2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.1% | 4.7% | |
| Current ratio | 2.37x | 2.63x | |
| Interest cover | 1.19x | 0.49x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Price Bailey LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group is reliant on financial support from its major trading subsidiary and investors. The Group has net current assets of £9.7m which includes cash of £3.8m but has net liabilities of £5.0m. As explained in note 22 the Group has loan notes which are not due for payment until 1 June 2027. The Company expects support from fellow Group undertakings to continue for the foreseeable future. Demand for the Group's services remains strong and new projects for future delivery continue to be secured. Therefore, based on 18 month projections, the Directors expect the group to have adequate resources to continue in operational existence at current levels with headroom within operating facilities for planned growth in FY26 and FY27.”
Group structure
- SHAMROCK TOPCO LIMITED · parent
- Avanti Traffic Management Limited 1%
- Business and Communications Limited 1%
- Communications Trading House Limited 1%
- Fibrewave Networks Limited 1%
- John Henry & Sons (Developments) Limited 1%
- John Henry & Sons (Holdings) Limited 1%
- John Henry & Sons (Plant Hire) Limited 1%
- John Henry Group Limited 1%
- Shamrock Bidco Limited 1%
- Shamrock Midco Limited 1%
Significant events
- “In 2025 the business recruited a number of senior staff with wider infrastructure experience thereby improving the overall senior leadership within the business. In June, the company appointed its first external CEO, John Farrell, who has a wealth of experience in Multidisciplinary Infrastructure and Service organizations.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANFIELD, Barry | Director | 2017-12-07 | Nov 1958 | British |
| HENRY, James | Director | 2016-05-05 | Feb 1965 | British |
| HENRY, John Gerard | Director | 2016-06-01 | Jan 1970 | British |
| HENRY, Patrick | Director | 2016-06-01 | Feb 1965 | British |
| PENSTON, Richard John | Director | 2018-10-03 | Feb 1959 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HERAGHTY, Mark Stephen | Director | 2016-12-16 | 2018-09-30 |
| SCOTT, David Crosfield Garratt | Director | 2016-06-01 | 2018-04-06 |
| WHITMAN, Giles Richard | Director | 2016-06-01 | 2018-10-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth Capital Partners Gp Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-firm | 2017-06-26 | Ceased 2020-01-29 |
| Gcp Iii Gp Lp | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-01 | Ceased 2016-06-01 |
| Growth Capital Partners Nominees Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2016-06-01 | Active |
| Growth Capital Partners Llp | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-05-05 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 68 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-05-01 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-14 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-18 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-08-07 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-03-24 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-13 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-11-12 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-11-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-06 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-01-06 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-11-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 5
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
-24.8%
£67,761,995 £50,952,182
-
Cash
+28.4%
£2,960,747 £3,801,223
-
Net assets
-37.6%
-£3,648,680 -£5,021,272
-
Employees
-17.9%
330 271
-
Operating profit
-68.8%
£3,657,372 £1,142,217
-
Profit before tax
-283%
£585,642 -£1,071,830
-
Wages
-7.8%
£13,445,012 £12,400,210
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers