RIGHTACRES PROPERTY GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when RIGHTACRES PROPERTY GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-03 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£24M
+91.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£58M
+4% vs 2023
Employees
9
+12.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+816.1% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £25,430,000 | £30,610,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£231,000 | £2,358,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £330,000 | £3,023,000 | |
| Net profit | £215,000 | £2,196,000 | |
| Cash | £12,323,000 | £23,643,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £55,660,000 | £57,945,000 | |
| Net assets | £55,397,000 | £57,593,000 | |
| Equity | £55,397,000 | £57,593,000 | |
| Average employees | 8 | 9 | |
| Wages | £1,010,000 | £3,633,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.9% | 7.7% | |
| Net margin | 0.8% | 7.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.4% | 4.1% | |
| Current ratio | 9.52x | 5.28x | |
| Interest cover | -3.00x | 168.43x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements and have considered the potential sensitivities around the timing and quantum of cash flows likely to arise from the activities of the Group and Company. No material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt about the ability of the Group or Company to continue as a going concern have been identified by the directors and therefore the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- RIGHTACRES PROPERTY GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Rightacres Property Co. Limited 100%
- Destiny Living Limited 100%
- Willmac Projects Limited 100%
- Rightacres Property Developments Limited 100%
- Rightacres Investment One Limited 100%
- Grand Scenic Limited 100%
- Central Quay Management Company Limited 100%
- Central Quay Eight Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Group or Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCCARTHY, Paul John | Director | 2016-08-12 | Nov 1965 | British |
| WILLIAMS, Clare Louise | Director | 2016-08-12 | Feb 1969 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCCARTHY, Michael David | Director | 2016-04-20 | 2020-08-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Clare Louise Williams | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Significant influence | 2022-08-08 | Active |
| Mr Paul John Mccarthy | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Significant influence | 2020-10-02 | Active |
| Mr Michael David Mccarthy | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-06-10 | Ceased 2020-08-21 |
| Mccarthy Family Investment Company Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2016-06-10 | Ceased 2020-03-10 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 43 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-22 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-13 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-10-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-10-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-08-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+20.4%
£25,430,000 £30,610,000
-
Cash
+91.9%
£12,323,000 £23,643,000
-
Net assets
+4%
£55,397,000 £57,593,000
-
Employees
+12.5%
8 9
-
Operating profit
+1,120.8%
-£231,000 £2,358,000
-
Profit before tax
+816.1%
£330,000 £3,023,000
-
Wages
+259.7%
£1,010,000 £3,633,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers