TRIDENT8 LIMITED
Get an alert when TRIDENT8 LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-13 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£15M
+4.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£16M
+1.5% vs 2023
Employees
7
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£372K
+125.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £24,679,609 | £23,251,961 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,848,535 | -£2,223 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,467,700 | £371,929 | |
| Net profit | -£1,215,081 | £236,603 | |
| Cash | £13,964,611 | £14,535,749 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £15,781,210 | £15,922,840 | |
| Net assets | £15,535,018 | £15,771,621 | |
| Equity | £15,535,018 | £15,771,621 | |
| Average employees | 7 | 7 | |
| Wages | £2,082,802 | £2,231,935 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -7.5% | -0.0% | |
| Net margin | -4.9% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -11.7% | -0.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 20.8% | 33.6% | |
| Current ratio | 5.05x | 3.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Moore Kingston Smith LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. At the year end the Company held amounts totalling £14.5m in the bank and post year end still holds significant cash resources at date of signing. The cash flow forecasts show that the company has sufficient resources to continue for a period of 12 months from the date of signing these accounts and accordingly the accounts have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Laver Cup Berlin 2024 was highly successful on non-financial measures and generated positive momentum going into 2025 from both fans and businesses. It solidified the appeal of the Laver Cup featuring the next generation of players. Laver Cup 2025 will be held at Chase Center in San Francisco, with the 2026 location set to be announced in May 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLASTER, Stacey | Director | 2020-03-13 | Jul 1963 | American,Canadian |
| GODSICK, Anthony | Director | 2016-04-06 | Jan 1971 | American |
| LEMANN, Marc | Director | 2017-05-08 | Sep 1991 | Swiss,Brazilian |
| MCKINNON, Daniel Ian | Director | 2017-05-08 | Feb 1967 | American |
| TILEY, Craig | Director | 2017-05-08 | Sep 1961 | Australian,American |
| ZACKS, Stephen Philip | Director | 2017-05-08 | Dec 1960 | American |
| ZIFF, Dirk Edward | Director | 2017-05-08 | Apr 1964 | American |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, Gordon Allen | Director | 2017-05-08 | 2020-03-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 44 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-01-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.8%
£24,679,609 £23,251,961
-
Cash
+4.1%
£13,964,611 £14,535,749
-
Net assets
+1.5%
£15,535,018 £15,771,621
-
Employees
0%
7 7
-
Operating profit
+99.9%
-£1,848,535 -£2,223
-
Profit before tax
+125.3%
-£1,467,700 £371,929
-
Wages
+7.2%
£2,082,802 £2,231,935
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers