PDC BRANDS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when PDC BRANDS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-04 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-62.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-7.5% vs 2023
Employees
74
+1.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£6K
-101.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £56,498,011 | £58,077,952 | |
| Operating profit | £1,029,946 | £2,065,558 | |
| Profit before tax | £475,206 | -£6,171 | |
| Net profit | £120,411 | -£390,443 | |
| Cash | £6,773,683 | £2,533,921 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £24,159,252 | £18,819,965 | |
| Net assets | £5,225,099 | £4,834,656 | |
| Equity | £5,225,099 | £4,834,656 | |
| Average employees | 73 | 74 | |
| Wages | £4,138,612 | £4,390,598 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.8% | 3.6% | |
| Net margin | 0.2% | -0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.3% | 11.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 84.3% | 82.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.98x | 2.73x | |
| Interest cover | 0.64x | 1.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- S&W Partners Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The board has reviewed forecasts and further information that has reassured it that there is a reasonable expectation that the Group and parent Company will have adequate cash resources to meet its obligations as they fall due for a period of at least twelve months after the date on which the report and financial statements are signed. The Company has a loan facility provided by its parent company, Parfums de Coeur Ltd. This loan facility was originally due for repayment in June 2025; in August 2024 this was extended and is now due for repayment in December 2027. A letter of support has been obtained from Parfums de Coeur Ltd confirming its intention to provide any other financial support needed such that the UK Group will remain a going concern for 12 months from the date of signing the accounts.”
Group structure
- PDC BRANDS UK LIMITED · parent
- Original Additions Topco Limited 100%
- Eylure Limited 100%
- Naturelle Limited 100%
- City Chick Limited 100%
- Nail Basics Limited 100%
- Salon System Limited 100%
- Original Additions LLC 100%
- Original Additions Limited 100%
- Original Additions (Beauty Products) Limited 100%
- PDC European Services, GMBH 100%
Significant events
- “The Company has a loan facility provided by its parent company, Parfums de Coeur Ltd. This loan facility was originally due for repayment in June 2025; in August 2024 this was extended and is now due for repayment in December 2027.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMATO, Maegan | Director | 2023-06-15 | Jan 1983 | American |
| BEAUMONT, Veronica | Director | 2022-12-31 | Apr 1986 | British |
| WAGNER, Matthew | Director | 2022-12-31 | Sep 1970 | American |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLUMBIA, Peter | Director | 2018-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
| LENCZ, Aron | Director | 2022-12-31 | 2023-04-21 |
| MCCAFFERTY, Kevin Patrick | Director | 2016-08-26 | 2017-06-30 |
| OWEN, John Frederick | Director | 2018-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
| ROGERS, James (Jay) Eugene | Director | 2017-08-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| SCHMALTZ, Dana Larkin | Director | 2016-03-22 | 2017-06-30 |
| STAMMER, James | Director | 2016-08-26 | 2020-02-01 |
| TOSOLINI, Alessandro | Director | 2020-02-02 | 2020-05-04 |
| WOOD, Mark Alexander | Director | 2017-08-31 | 2019-04-08 |
| YANAGI, Tad Smith | Director | 2016-03-22 | 2017-06-30 |
| ZUSSMAN, Simon | Director | 2016-09-19 | 2017-08-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Dana Larkin Schmaltz | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-06-30 |
| Mr Tad Smith Yanagi | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-06-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 61 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-07-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-06-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.8%
£56,498,011 £58,077,952
-
Cash
-62.6%
£6,773,683 £2,533,921
-
Net assets
-7.5%
£5,225,099 £4,834,656
-
Employees
+1.4%
73 74
-
Operating profit
+100.6%
£1,029,946 £2,065,558
-
Profit before tax
-101.3%
£475,206 -£6,171
-
Wages
+6.1%
£4,138,612 £4,390,598
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers