MASOMO LIMITED
Get an alert when MASOMO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-15 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£914K
+9.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
+10.3% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£806K
-55.1% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,990,395 | £12,564,374 | |
| Operating profit | £1,323,326 | £977,649 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,794,960 | £806,382 | |
| Net profit | £1,699,946 | £774,920 | |
| Cash | £835,841 | £914,417 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,550,489 | £8,325,409 | |
| Net assets | £7,550,489 | £8,325,409 | |
| Equity | £7,550,489 | £8,325,409 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.3% | 7.8% | |
| Net margin | 10.6% | 6.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.5% | 11.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 68.4% | 17.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.45x | 5.57x | |
| Interest cover | — | 5.71x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors do not consider that there is a material liquidity risk to the business, cashflow is strong and support from group companies is available if required. At the statement of financial position date, the group had a substantial cash surplus and the directors do not believe that this will change in the foreseeable future. Further, the company has received a letter of support from its parent company, Miniclip SA, for the period up to 30 June 2026”
Group structure
- MASOMO LIMITED · parent
- Masomo Oyun Teknolojileri A.S 100%
Significant events
- “There were no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEURIER, Stefan | Director | 2021-03-26 | Jan 1973 | French |
| CHOUDRI, Saad | Director | 2022-02-01 | May 1984 | British |
| SMALL, Robert Edward Aymer | Director | 2019-01-30 | Jan 1976 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIXON, Craig Stephen | Director | 2019-01-30 | 2021-05-07 |
| POST, Jurgen | Director | 2020-07-15 | 2021-06-17 |
| ROGERS, Jeremy | Director | 2016-03-15 | 2016-04-05 |
| SLIPPER, Oliver Michael | Director | 2016-04-05 | 2019-01-30 |
| YURDANUR, Erdem | Director | 2016-04-05 | 2022-02-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miniclip (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-01-30 | Active |
| Ibrahim Akman | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-01-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 51 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-02-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-26 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-06-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-12-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-21.4%
£15,990,395 £12,564,374
-
Cash
+9.4%
£835,841 £914,417
-
Net assets
+10.3%
£7,550,489 £8,325,409
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-26.1%
£1,323,326 £977,649
-
Profit before tax
-55.1%
£1,794,960 £806,382
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers