COLLIERS INTERNATIONAL EMEA HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when COLLIERS INTERNATIONAL EMEA HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-22 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£37K
-97% vs 2023
Net assets
£111M
-9.5% vs 2023
Employees
52
+13% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£11M
+77.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,499,316 | £15,852,972 | |
| Operating profit | -£2,656,675 | -£6,192,793 | |
| Profit before tax | -£50,962,804 | -£11,455,183 | |
| Net profit | -£51,341,155 | -£11,688,192 | |
| Cash | £1,209,579 | £36,629 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £354,276,825 | £372,754,437 | |
| Net assets | £122,627,488 | £110,939,296 | |
| Equity | £122,627,488 | £110,939,296 | |
| Average employees | 46 | 52 | |
| Wages | £3,481,567 | £8,567,527 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -19.7% | -39.1% | |
| Net margin | -380.3% | -73.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.7% | -1.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.90x | 0.79x | |
| Interest cover | -0.26x | -0.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors believe that preparing the financial statements on the going concern basis is appropriate due to the continued financial support of the ultimate parent company Colliers International Group Inc. To support this the Directors have received confirmation that Colliers International Group Inc. intend to support the Company for at least one year after these financial statements are signed. The directors have assessed the ability of Colliers International Group Inc. to provide this support and are comfortable that they can.”
Group structure
- COLLIERS INTERNATIONAL EMEA HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Colliers Macaulay Nicolls (Cyprus) Limited 100%
- Colliers International Denmark Holdings ApS 100%
- Colliers International EMEA Finco Plc 100%
- Colliers International Spain S.L. 87.96%
Significant events
- “During 2024, the Company had subscribed for 12,058,366 shares in Colliers Macaulay Nicolls (Cyprus) Limited in the total nominal value of EUR 20,619,806 for cash consideration left outstanding on intercompany account. The ownership was not changed.”
- “At a future date, the fully owned subsidiary, Colliers Macaulay Nicolls (Cyprus) Limited will be liquidated. This will be after it has distributed the shares that it has ownership of to Colliers International EMEA Holdings Limited.”
- “On 26 June and 25 September 2024, the Company purchased newly issued shares in Colliers Sweden Holding AB with a total nominal value of SEK 10,500,000 and SEK 7,150,000.”
- “On 2 October 2024, the Company purchased 8,832 shares in Colliers Sweden Holding AB from a minority shareholder Mikael Andersson Holding 2 AB in the total nominal value of SEK 8,332.”
- “On 21 November 2024, the Company sold and transferred 1,904 shares in Colliers Sweden Holding AB to Christian Winther in the total nominal value of SEK 509,464.”
- “On 22 November 2024, the Company sold and transferred 1,904 shares in Colliers Sweden Holding AB to Frida Tosterud Grov in the total nominal value of SEK 509,464.”
- “On 31 December 2024, the Company had decided to put injection to equity in Colliers International Denmark Holdings Aps in form of capitalization of loan in total amount of € 13,409,980. The ownership was not changed.”
- “After evaluating the business plans of each subsidiary, the Company has accrued a impairment of EUR 50,824,280 against its investment in operations in Sweden and Norway as at 31 December 2023. The total amount of the impairment as at 31 December 2024 is EUR 0 (2023: EUR 50,824,280).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMEL-AZIZPOUR, Davoud Reza | Director | 2016-03-09 | Jun 1979 | British |
| HOWLEY, Jean Ann | Director | 2023-04-05 | Jun 1974 | Irish |
| WILDMAN, Robert Alastair | Director | 2026-01-01 | Sep 1979 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE, Richard Alexander | Director | 2016-03-09 | 2023-04-21 |
| JONES, David Colin | Director | 2016-03-09 | 2021-07-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colliers International Group Inc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-02-08 | Active |
| Mr Christopher Ross Mclernon | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 38 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-04-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+17.4%
£13,499,316 £15,852,972
-
Cash
-97%
£1,209,579 £36,629
-
Net assets
-9.5%
£122,627,488 £110,939,296
-
Employees
+13%
46 52
-
Operating profit
-133.1%
-£2,656,675 -£6,192,793
-
Profit before tax
+77.5%
-£50,962,804 -£11,455,183
-
Wages
+146.1%
£3,481,567 £8,567,527
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers