PREMIER PAPER HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when PREMIER PAPER HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-17 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-10.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£33M
-10.2% vs 2023
Employees
513
-2.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
-9.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PREMIER PAPER HOLDINGS LIMITED 2024-12-20 → present
- RADMS PAPER LIMITED 2016-03-04 → 2024-12-20
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £305,051,000 | £284,631,000 | |
| Operating profit | £7,618,000 | £6,860,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,188,000 | £3,799,000 | |
| Net profit | £2,219,000 | £1,978,000 | |
| Cash | £4,408,000 | £3,929,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £39,130,000 | £34,842,000 | |
| Net assets | £36,401,000 | £32,696,000 | |
| Equity | £36,401,000 | £32,696,000 | |
| Average employees | 528 | 513 | |
| Wages | £23,893,000 | £24,387,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.5% | 2.4% | |
| Net margin | 0.7% | 0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19.5% | 19.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 71.3% | 73.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.22x | 1.21x | |
| Interest cover | 2.22x | 2.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group or Parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- PREMIER PAPER HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Premier Paper Group Limited 100%
- Premier Paper UK Investment Limited 100%
- Wine Box Company Ltd 100%
- Daoyi (Shanghai) Trade Co., Ltd 100%
- PPG Investments Holdings Limited 100%
- Graphic and Paper Merchants Holdings Limited 60%
- Graphic and Paper Merchants Ireland Limited 60%
- Graphic and Paper Merchants Northern Ireland Limited 60%
- Paperlinx Ireland Holdings Limited 60%
- Kabit Limited 60%
- Reprocentre Group Limited 60%
- Reprocentre (N.I.) Limited 60%
- Reilly Plastics Limited 60%
Significant events
- “During 2024, the Group acquired the remaining 25% minority shareholding in Premier Paper (UK) Investment Limited from the former owners of the Wine Box Company Ltd.”
- “On the 30th June 2025, Premier Paper Group Limited's wholly owned subsidiary, Wine Box Company Limited, purchased 100% of the share capital of Sarcina Packing Limited (turnover of approximately £1.5m), which broadens the Group's expertise and product offering in value added areas.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FALZON, Michael | Secretary | 2024-12-11 | — | — |
| BEEVER, Michael James | Director | 2021-08-01 | Sep 1965 | British |
| IMAMURA, Mitsutoshi | Director | 2019-07-05 | Feb 1963 | Japanese |
| SATO, Masaaki | Director | 2023-04-25 | Oct 1966 | Japanese |
| SEO, Jumpei | Director | 2023-04-25 | Nov 1974 | Japanese |
| TAYLOR, Simon William | Director | 2016-03-15 | May 1975 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PARKES, Scott Andrew | Secretary | 2021-02-25 | 2024-12-11 |
| TAYLOR, Simon | Secretary | 2016-03-04 | 2021-02-25 |
| ALLEN, David Stuart | Director | 2018-12-14 | 2021-08-01 |
| BEEVER, Michael James | Director | 2016-03-04 | 2019-07-05 |
| CANDLER, Courtney | Director | 2016-03-15 | 2019-07-05 |
| COOK, Malcolm Roderick Grant | Director | 2016-05-24 | 2019-07-05 |
| GRIFFITHS, Graham John | Director | 2016-03-15 | 2019-07-05 |
| KASHIMA, Hiroshi | Director | 2019-07-05 | 2023-04-25 |
| SATO, Masahiko | Director | 2019-07-05 | 2023-04-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan Pulp And Paper Co., Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-07-05 | Active |
| Mr Graham John Griffiths | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-12-03 |
| Mr Courtney Candler | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-12-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 73 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-12-20 CERTNM Certificate change of name company
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-10 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2024-12-12 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-12-12 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.7%
£305,051,000 £284,631,000
-
Cash
-10.9%
£4,408,000 £3,929,000
-
Net assets
-10.2%
£36,401,000 £32,696,000
-
Employees
-2.8%
528 513
-
Operating profit
-10%
£7,618,000 £6,860,000
-
Profit before tax
-9.3%
£4,188,000 £3,799,000
-
Wages
+2.1%
£23,893,000 £24,387,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers