C J O'SHEA GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when C J O'SHEA GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-16 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£57M
+21.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£172M
+0.2% vs 2024
Employees
150
-2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-85.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- C J O'SHEA GROUP LIMITED 2016-06-22 → present
- COSCOMP LIMITED 2016-03-03 → 2016-06-22
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £144,166,134 | £137,401,254 | |
| Operating profit | £5,165,015 | -£1,383,850 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,926,734 | £1,133,156 | |
| Net profit | £6,987,304 | £292,098 | |
| Cash | £46,387,653 | £56,518,996 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £172,959,577 | £173,630,577 | |
| Net assets | £171,713,932 | £172,006,030 | |
| Equity | £171,713,932 | £172,006,030 | |
| Average employees | 153 | 150 | |
| Wages | £10,407,745 | £10,736,758 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.6% | -1.0% | |
| Net margin | 4.8% | 0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.0% | -0.8% | |
| Current ratio | 4.66x | 4.17x | |
| Interest cover | 653.88x | -25.83x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group recorded a £292,098 profit after tax for the year and had net assets of £172 million at the balance sheet date. Business confidence in the construction sector continues and we have a good order book from well-established customers. The directors are therefore confident that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. They thus continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- C J O'SHEA GROUP LIMITED · parent
- C.J. O'Shea (Plant Hire) Limited 1%
- C.J. O'Shea and Company Limited 1%
- Osocprop Limited 1%
- Formwork Products Limited 1%
Significant events
- “The Group is currently addressing building safety matters relating to external wall construction. Investigations and assessments are ongoing, and the directors have taken steps to ensure that appropriate resources are available to meet potential future remediation, or associated costs should they arise. The position is kept under regular review as further information becomes available.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCMILLAN, James | Secretary | 2016-04-11 | — | — |
| MCMILLAN, James | Director | 2022-07-07 | Aug 1972 | British |
| O'CONNOR, Rory Anthony | Director | 2016-03-03 | Sep 1959 | Irish |
| O'SHEA, Anne | Director | 2016-03-15 | Apr 1936 | Irish |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| O'SHEA, Crohan John | Director | 2016-03-14 | 2022-07-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coscomp Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-14 | Active |
| Ocosco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-14 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 48 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-07-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-07-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-06-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-4.7%
£144,166,134 £137,401,254
-
Cash
+21.8%
£46,387,653 £56,518,996
-
Net assets
+0.2%
£171,713,932 £172,006,030
-
Employees
-2%
153 150
-
Operating profit
-126.8%
£5,165,015 -£1,383,850
-
Profit before tax
-85.7%
£7,926,734 £1,133,156
-
Wages
+3.2%
£10,407,745 £10,736,758
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers