BERNARD MATTHEWS FOODS LIMITED
Get an alert when BERNARD MATTHEWS FOODS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-26 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-29
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-01 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£28M
+56.6% vs 2023
Net assets
-£80M
+6.2% vs 2023
Employees
1,056
-31.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
+126.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BERNARD MATTHEWS FOODS LIMITED 2016-09-21 → present
- AMBER RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED 2016-03-02 → 2016-09-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-29
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £263,893,000 | £240,541,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£25,393,000 | £7,779,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£26,220,000 | £6,878,000 | |
| Net profit | -£19,292,000 | £5,249,000 | |
| Cash | £18,115,000 | £28,365,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£81,385,000 | -£76,082,000 | |
| Net assets | -£85,289,000 | -£80,040,000 | |
| Equity | -£85,289,000 | -£80,040,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,537 | 1,056 | |
| Wages | £45,469,000 | £35,209,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -9.6% | 3.2% | |
| Net margin | -7.3% | 2.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 31.2% | -10.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 184.2% | 171.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.43x | 0.47x | |
| Interest cover | -30.70x | 7.85x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company has historically been loss-making; however, during the current financial year, it completed the closure of a significant loss-making site. This closure has improved the ongoing financial performance and the company is expected to be cash generative going forward. Given the above, and after making enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources and finance facilities to continue in operational existence for at least the next 12 month period from the date these financial statements were approved. For this reason, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- BERNARD MATTHEWS FOODS LIMITED · parent
- Bernard Matthews B.V. 100%
- Pannon Pulyka Kft 1%
Significant events
- “Decision to close Great Witchingham production site due to underperformance in January 2024, with £3.99m (2023: £7.17m) closure costs incurred, relating to impairment of plant and machinery, redundancy, stock, onerous lease provisions and accelerated negative goodwill release.”
- “Intention to liquidate all subsidiaries in 2025.”
- “Finance lease was sold to another group company during the year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMMERSON, Rose-Marie | Director | 2022-11-09 | Dec 1975 | British |
| GLEADOW, Andrew Michael | Director | 2023-09-01 | Oct 1980 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CURLE, Tolla Joanne | Director | 2016-08-18 | 2022-12-16 |
| EDGE, Jenny Jane | Director | 2022-03-08 | 2023-09-01 |
| EDWARDS, Graham | Director | 2019-03-04 | 2019-09-25 |
| HENDERSON, Stephen | Director | 2018-05-22 | 2019-08-06 |
| HULLY, Ronald Erwin | Director | 2016-03-02 | 2017-11-10 |
| JUST, Christopher | Director | 2018-02-15 | 2019-01-14 |
| MAXFIELD, Richard | Director | 2019-01-14 | 2020-07-31 |
| POWER, Edward | Director | 2016-10-25 | 2019-03-04 |
| PRICE, Paul | Director | 2022-11-09 | 2023-03-31 |
| RAFFERTY, Robert John | Director | 2022-04-21 | 2022-12-02 |
| RAFFERTY, Robert John | Director | 2021-05-06 | 2021-09-17 |
| RAFFERTY, Robert John | Director | 2016-03-02 | 2021-05-03 |
| RAMPLING, Lee Patrick | Director | 2018-05-22 | 2019-03-04 |
| SHEARER, Owen Matthew | Director | 2020-08-14 | 2022-02-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boparan Manufacturing Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-06-05 | Active |
| Amber Rei Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-06-05 |
| Mrs Baljinder Kaur Boparan | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr Ranjit Singh Boparan | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 68 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-09-13 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-09-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-09-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-09-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-09 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-29 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.8%
£263,893,000 £240,541,000
-
Cash
+56.6%
£18,115,000 £28,365,000
-
Net assets
+6.2%
-£85,289,000 -£80,040,000
-
Employees
-31.3%
1,537 1,056
-
Operating profit
+130.6%
-£25,393,000 £7,779,000
-
Profit before tax
+126.2%
-£26,220,000 £6,878,000
-
Wages
-22.6%
£45,469,000 £35,209,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers