GLOBAL INFRASTRUCTURE UK LIMITED
Get an alert when GLOBAL INFRASTRUCTURE UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-13 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£146M
+421% vs 2023
Net assets
£913M
+306.1% vs 2023
Employees
47
+56.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£16M
-147.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £158,997,000 | £174,182,000 | |
| Operating profit | £38,909,000 | -£179,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £33,432,000 | -£15,978,000 | |
| Net profit | £23,973,000 | -£11,643,000 | |
| Cash | £28,112,000 | £146,456,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £259,727,000 | £1,015,115,000 | |
| Net assets | £224,909,000 | £913,343,000 | |
| Equity | £224,909,000 | £913,343,000 | |
| Average employees | 30 | 47 | |
| Wages | £3,717,000 | £5,329,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 24.5% | -0.1% | |
| Net margin | 15.1% | -6.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.0% | -0.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 64.2% | 21.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.25x | 1.47x | |
| Interest cover | 7.10x | -0.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors of the Company have received written assurances from its ultimate parent undertaking, Alphabet Inc., that it will continue to provide adequate financial support to the Company for a period of at least twelve months, from the date of approval of these financial statements to enable the Company to discharge its obligations to all creditors as they fall due. On this basis, the directors are satisfied that it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “No matter or circumstance has occurred subsequent to the end of the reporting period that has significantly affected the operations of the Company, the results of those operations or the state of affairs of the Company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAYLOR WESSING SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2016-02-29 | — | — |
| KARAIVANOV, Svilen Ivanov | Director | 2018-08-13 | Oct 1979 | Bulgarian,American |
| MANICLE, Paul Terence | Director | 2016-02-29 | Oct 1975 | Irish |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BURSBY, Richard Michael | Director | 2016-02-29 | 2016-02-29 |
| YI, Kenneth Hohee | Director | 2016-02-29 | 2018-08-13 |
| HUNTSMOOR LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2016-02-29 | 2016-02-29 |
| HUNTSMOOR NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2016-02-29 | 2016-02-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alphabet, Inc. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 33 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-02-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.6%
£158,997,000 £174,182,000
-
Cash
+421%
£28,112,000 £146,456,000
-
Net assets
+306.1%
£224,909,000 £913,343,000
-
Employees
+56.7%
30 47
-
Operating profit
-100.5%
£38,909,000 -£179,000
-
Profit before tax
-147.8%
£33,432,000 -£15,978,000
-
Wages
+43.4%
£3,717,000 £5,329,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers