GRAND VISION MEDIA HOLDINGS PLC
Get an alert when GRAND VISION MEDIA HOLDINGS PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-29 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-12 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-26
Watchouts
Cash
£1K
-96.2% vs 2023
Net assets
-£5M
-13.6% vs 2023
Employees
11
-26.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£627K
-66.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The Group incurred a loss of HKD6,638k for the year ended 31 December 2024 (2023: loss of HKD3,982k) and was in a net liability position of HKD51,653k as at that date (2023: HKD45,452k). These conditions indicate the existence of a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt on the Group's and the Parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- GRAND VISION MEDIA HOLDINGS PLC 2018-06-18 → present
- SIMIAN GLOBAL PLC 2016-07-29 → 2018-06-18
- SIMIAN GLOBAL LIMITED 2016-03-21 → 2016-07-29
- SIMIAN INVESTMENTS LIMITED 2016-02-26 → 2016-03-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £563,553 | £324,313 | |
| Operating profit | -£374,694 | -£626,885 | |
| Profit before tax | -£376,395 | -£627,452 | |
| Net profit | -£376,395 | -£627,452 | |
| Cash | £27,507 | £1,040 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£3,699,961 | -£4,297,827 | |
| Net assets | -£4,296,315 | -£4,882,459 | |
| Equity | -£4,296,315 | -£4,882,459 | |
| Average employees | 15 | 11 | |
| Wages | £211,356 | £199,068 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -66.5% | -193.3% | |
| Net margin | -66.8% | -193.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.1% | 14.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 1938.7% | 12196.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.05x | 0.01x | |
| Interest cover | -220.28x | -1105.62x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Johnsons, Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The Group incurred a loss of HKD6,638k for the year ended 31 December 2024 (2023: loss of HKD3,982k) and was in a net liability position of HKD51,653k as at that date (2023: HKD45,452k). These conditions indicate the existence of a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt on the Group's and the Parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- GRAND VISION MEDIA HOLDINGS PLC · parent
- GVC Holdings Ltd 100%
- Founding Technology (Int'l) Ltd 70%
- Grand Vision Media Limited 100%
- Grand Vision Media Network Limited 100%
- Ying Interactive Marketing Services Ltd 55%
- Shanghai Hongshi Culture Media Co., Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “At 31 December 2024, the Group did not have material non-adjusting events after the report period that have significant impact on the financial position and operation of the Group. Financial support a from shareholder and director, Mr. Jonathan Yat Pang Lo has been arranged in order to fund any emergency liquidity requirements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSP CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2022-02-04 | — | — |
| KIAN, Frederick Chua Oon | Director | 2020-01-20 | Nov 1965 | Singaporean |
| LO, Jonathan Yat Pang | Director | 2018-06-18 | Jul 1964 | Canadian |
| RAJPAL, Ajay Kumar | Director | 2016-02-26 | Sep 1969 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2016-06-13 | 2022-02-04 |
| NG, Edward Kwan-Mang | Director | 2016-02-26 | 2020-01-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 55 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-11-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-07-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-16 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2024-11-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-03 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2023-07-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-13 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2022-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-17 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-02-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-09-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-42.5%
£563,553 £324,313
-
Cash
-96.2%
£27,507 £1,040
-
Net assets
-13.6%
-£4,296,315 -£4,882,459
-
Employees
-26.7%
15 11
-
Operating profit
-67.3%
-£374,694 -£626,885
-
Profit before tax
-66.7%
-£376,395 -£627,452
-
Wages
-5.8%
£211,356 £199,068
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers