HARTREE PARTNERS POWER HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when HARTREE PARTNERS POWER HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-15 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£12K
-55.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
-0.3% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£88K
-97.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,121,134 | £4,172,166 | |
| Operating profit | £4,156,917 | £928,478 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,582,521 | £88,078 | |
| Net profit | £3,349,462 | -£35,350 | |
| Cash | £27,032 | £11,915 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £29,454,278 | £27,139,236 | |
| Net assets | £13,384,608 | £13,349,258 | |
| Equity | £13,384,608 | £13,349,258 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | £21,282 | £0 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 58.4% | 22.3% | |
| Net margin | 47.0% | -0.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 14.1% | 3.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.24x | 1.45x | |
| Interest cover | 6.06x | 0.88x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- HARTREE PARTNERS POWER HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED · parent
- Hartree Peaking (Holdings) Limited 100%
- Hartree Peaking 2 (Holdings) Limited 100%
- Hartree Solutions (UK) Limited 100%
- Kingsmoor Power Limited 100%
- KWB Power Limited 100%
- Haverton Hill Power Limited 100%
- Sunderland Power Limited 100%
- Peterlee Power Limited 100%
- Excalibur Power Limited 100%
- Hartree Solutions Assets Limited 100%
- WGC Energy Centre Limited 100%
- Hartree Land Limited 100%
- Powertree (Holdings) Limited 75%
Significant events
- “After year-end, the Powertree joint venture entered into a conditional agreement to invest £5 million in the purchase of 75% of a power generation facility. With satisfaction of the conditions precedent put forth in the agreement, on 6 May 2025, Powertree concluded the purchase with £500,000 in cash and £4,500,000 through a secured loan facility.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARSKE, Paul Martin | Director | 2016-02-18 | Oct 1968 | British |
| MASON, Stephen John | Director | 2024-07-08 | Sep 1964 | British |
| SEMLITZ, Stephen Michael | Director | 2016-02-18 | Feb 1953 | American |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BREAMS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2016-02-18 | 2021-06-30 |
| O'NEILL, Jonathan Hugh | Director | 2016-02-18 | 2024-07-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartree Partners Power & Gas Company (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-03-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 60 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-10 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-01-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-12-29 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-09 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2022-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-41.4%
£7,121,134 £4,172,166
-
Cash
-55.9%
£27,032 £11,915
-
Net assets
-0.3%
£13,384,608 £13,349,258
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-77.7%
£4,156,917 £928,478
-
Profit before tax
-97.5%
£3,582,521 £88,078
-
Wages
-100%
£21,282 £0
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers