PLEXAL (CITY) LIMITED
Get an alert when PLEXAL (CITY) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-08 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-25
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+169.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+59.9% vs 2024
Employees
76
+15.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£580K
+24.7% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PLEXAL (CITY) LIMITED 2016-12-15 → present
- HERE EAST (INNOVATION CENTRE) LIMITED 2016-02-18 → 2016-12-15
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,026,584 | £15,154,791 | |
| Operating profit | -£773,422 | -£581,973 | |
| Profit before tax | -£770,905 | -£580,116 | |
| Net profit | -£770,905 | £2,196,204 | |
| Cash | £891,581 | £2,402,374 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,667,138 | £5,863,342 | |
| Net assets | £3,667,138 | £5,863,342 | |
| Equity | £3,667,138 | £5,863,342 | |
| Average employees | 66 | 76 | |
| Wages | £2,524,435 | £2,670,737 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -5.5% | -3.8% | |
| Net margin | -5.5% | 14.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | -21.1% | -9.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.60x | 1.04x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers CI LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors, having considered the Company's objectives and available resources, along with its projected expenditure and commitments, are satisfied the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- PLEXAL (CITY) LIMITED · parent
- WorkShop Group Limited 0.51%
- WorkShop Cyber Limited 0.51%
- WorkShop GC Limited 0.51%
- WorkShop Cheltenham Limited 0.51%
- WorkShop Minster Exchange Limited 0.51%
Significant events
- “On 22 October 2025, DV4 Limited, the ultimate parent company, provided a letter of support to the company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| POOLE, Gavin James | Director | 2018-07-27 | Feb 1968 | British |
| DV4 ADMINISTRATION LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2016-02-18 | — | — |
| DV4 ADMINISTRATION UK LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2016-07-18 | — | — |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COCKERTON, Claire Heather | Director | 2016-07-18 | 2018-07-27 |
| GOSWELL, Paul Jonathan | Director | 2016-02-18 | 2016-07-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plexal Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-03-30 | Active |
| Plexal (Group) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2026-03-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 59 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-08 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-03 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-07-25 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-07-25 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-07-25 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-07-25 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-07-25 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-07-24 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-06-26 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-06-26 | CH02 | officers | Change corporate director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+8%
£14,026,584 £15,154,791
-
Cash
+169.5%
£891,581 £2,402,374
-
Net assets
+59.9%
£3,667,138 £5,863,342
-
Employees
+15.2%
66 76
-
Operating profit
+24.8%
-£773,422 -£581,973
-
Profit before tax
+24.7%
-£770,905 -£580,116
-
Wages
+5.8%
£2,524,435 £2,670,737
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers