MELLORS GROUP FANTASY ISLAND HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when MELLORS GROUP FANTASY ISLAND HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-17 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-11.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
-0.5% vs 2023
Employees
252
+0.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£295K
-24.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MELLORS GROUP FANTASY ISLAND HOLDINGS LIMITED 2016-02-20 → present
- FI HOLDINGS LIMITED 2016-02-04 → 2016-02-20
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,129,000 | £15,536,000 | |
| Operating profit | £843,000 | £695,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £393,000 | £295,000 | |
| Net profit | £159,000 | £217,000 | |
| Cash | £3,458,000 | £3,069,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £19,315,000 | £18,126,000 | |
| Net assets | £8,472,000 | £8,429,000 | |
| Equity | £8,472,000 | £8,429,000 | |
| Average employees | 251 | 252 | |
| Wages | £4,987,000 | £5,610,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.6% | 4.5% | |
| Net margin | 1.1% | 1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.4% | 3.8% | |
| Current ratio | 0.59x | 0.54x | |
| Interest cover | 1.87x | 1.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group's principal risks and uncertainties are set out in the Group strategic report. The Group's forecasts and projections, indicate that the Group will have sufficient funds to meet its liabilities as they fall due for the foreseeable future. As a consequence, the Directors are of the opinion that the business can continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and accordingly, the financial statements continue to be prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- MELLORS GROUP FANTASY ISLAND HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Fantasy Island Operations Limited 100%
- Fantasy Island Retail Limited 100%
- Fantasy Island Leisure Limited 100%
- Mellors Newco Limited 100%
Significant events
- “UK businesses are currently facing many uncertainties such as the consequences of Brexit, environmental sustainability and geopolitical events such as the Russian invasion of Ukraine and the conflict in the Middle East. These uncertainties have contributed to an environment where there exists a range of issues and risks, including cost inflation, rising interest rates, labour shortages, disrupted supply chains and new ways of working.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COBB, Brian Rowland | Secretary | 2021-09-30 | — | — |
| MELLORS, Edward James | Director | 2016-02-04 | Oct 1979 | British |
| MELLORS, James Frederick | Director | 2016-02-04 | Oct 1977 | British |
| MELLORS, James Henry | Director | 2016-02-04 | Oct 1945 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COBB, Brian Rowland | Director | 2016-02-04 | 2021-09-30 |
| GALE, Paul Antony | Director | 2021-10-01 | 2024-06-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Frederick Mellors | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Edward James Mellors | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 34 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-10-13 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-10-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+2.7%
£15,129,000 £15,536,000
-
Cash
-11.2%
£3,458,000 £3,069,000
-
Net assets
-0.5%
£8,472,000 £8,429,000
-
Employees
+0.4%
251 252
-
Operating profit
-17.6%
£843,000 £695,000
-
Profit before tax
-24.9%
£393,000 £295,000
-
Wages
+12.5%
£4,987,000 £5,610,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers