GODDARD ENTERPRISES LIMITED
Get an alert when GODDARD ENTERPRISES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-28 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-28 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£19M
+24.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£80M
+11% vs 2024
Employees
243
+1.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£13M
+19.1% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £97,098,000 | £103,792,000 | |
| Operating profit | £10,275,000 | £12,182,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £10,815,000 | £12,883,000 | |
| Net profit | £7,622,000 | £9,572,000 | |
| Cash | £15,514,000 | £19,383,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £75,267,000 | £83,105,000 | |
| Net assets | £71,819,000 | £79,723,000 | |
| Equity | £71,819,000 | £79,723,000 | |
| Average employees | 239 | 243 | |
| Wages | £8,961,000 | £9,965,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.6% | 11.7% | |
| Net margin | 7.8% | 9.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.7% | 14.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 20.5% | 19.8% | |
| Current ratio | 2.83x | 2.89x | |
| Interest cover | 380.56x | 187.42x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Dyke Yaxley Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- GODDARD ENTERPRISES LIMITED · parent
- Paterson Enterprises Limited 54.75%
- Goodall Bates & Todd Limited 54.75%
- Paterson Lubricants India Private Limited 54.75%
- Morris Lubricants Limited 54.75%
- Morris Leisure Limited 54.75%
- Newton Oils Limited 54.75%
- Forward Lubricants Limited 54.75%
- Metcut (Great Britain) Limited 54.75%
- Metcut Limited 54.75%
- Industrial Speciality Lubricants Limited 54.75%
- PEL Pension Trustees Limited 54.75%
- Tribolysis Testing Services Limited 54.75%
- GB. Lubricants Limited 54.75%
- Morris Oils Limited 54.75%
- Poston Mill Holdings Limited 54.75%
- Poston Mill Park Limited 54.75%
Significant events
- “Relocation of logistics department to Sentinel Works and enhancements to new blending tank.”
- “Morris Lubricants and G B Lubricants achieved Platinum accreditation from Ecovadis.”
- “Reduced total CO2e emissions by more than 50% in sixth year of SECR carbon footprint reporting.”
- “Morris Leisure and Morris Lubricants switched to a 100% renewable energy tariff in November 2023.”
- “GB Lubricants committed to the GEC Energy scheme for carbon neutral electricity and hot water.”
- “In September 2024, Morris Lubricants began the switch from diesel to hydrotreated vegetable oil (HVO) reducing carbon emissions by up to 90%.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELTON, Jane | Secretary | 2021-03-24 | — | — |
| GODDARD, Andrew James | Director | 2016-02-15 | May 1973 | British |
| GODDARD, David Wyatt | Director | 2016-02-15 | Mar 1938 | British |
| GODDARD, Diana Mary | Director | 2016-02-15 | Jan 1945 | British |
| GODDARD, Edward Wyatt | Director | 2016-02-15 | Aug 1970 | British |
| GODDARD, Sarah Alice | Director | 2016-02-15 | Jul 1977 | British |
| GODDARD, Victoria Louisa | Director | 2016-02-15 | May 1976 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARDS, Keith | Secretary | 2016-02-26 | 2021-03-24 |
| GATELEY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2016-01-28 | 2016-02-26 |
| WARD, Michael James | Director | 2016-01-28 | 2016-02-15 |
| GATELEY INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2016-01-28 | 2016-02-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Andrew James Goddard | Individual | Voting 75–100% | 2026-03-25 | Active |
| Mr Edward Wyatt Goddard | Individual | Voting 75–100% | 2026-03-25 | Active |
| Mrs Diana Mary Goddard | Individual | Voting 75–100% | 2019-01-29 | Active |
| Mr David Wyatt Goddard | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 50–75% | 2019-01-29 | Active |
| Mr Andrew James Goddard | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-01-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 51 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-10-03 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-10-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-07 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-07 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-03 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-10-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-09-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-24 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-03-24 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+6.9%
£97,098,000 £103,792,000
-
Cash
+24.9%
£15,514,000 £19,383,000
-
Net assets
+11%
£71,819,000 £79,723,000
-
Employees
+1.7%
239 243
-
Operating profit
+18.6%
£10,275,000 £12,182,000
-
Profit before tax
+19.1%
£10,815,000 £12,883,000
-
Wages
+11.2%
£8,961,000 £9,965,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers