ENVISICS LTD.
Get an alert when ENVISICS LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-01 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-18
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-90.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£17M
-50.5% vs 2023
Employees
86
+13.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£26M
+13.4% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Insolvency history on file
Companies House holds prior insolvency events for this company. Detail and outcome on the official register.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ENVISICS LTD. 2017-11-22 → present
- DAQRI AUTOMOTIVE LTD 2016-01-19 → 2017-11-22
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,112,000 | £1,875,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£31,133,000 | -£26,922,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£30,342,000 | -£26,263,000 | |
| Net profit | -£21,610,000 | -£23,129,000 | |
| Cash | £31,898,000 | £3,121,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £33,462,000 | £16,653,000 | |
| Net assets | £33,462,000 | £16,548,000 | |
| Equity | £33,462,000 | £16,548,000 | |
| Average employees | 76 | 86 | |
| Wages | £6,730,000 | £7,382,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2799.7% | -1435.8% | |
| Net margin | -1943.3% | -1233.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | -93.0% | -161.7% | |
| Current ratio | 2.75x | 2.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ENVISICS LTD. · parent
- Envisics GmbH 100%
Significant events
- “In May 2025, convertible promissory notes totalling $12m were issued by Envisics, Inc., with interest accruing at 10% p.a. on the principal balance. The notes are repayable on the maturity date, being the earlier of 31 December 2026 and certain qualifying events.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEATTY, Kim, Ms. | Secretary | 2021-08-02 | — | — |
| CAPLAN, Mitchell Harris | Director | 2020-08-11 | Jul 1957 | American |
| CHRISTMAS, Jamieson Leigh, Dr | Director | 2016-01-19 | Jun 1974 | British |
| FORSTER, Carl-Peter Edmund Moriz | Director | 2019-11-25 | May 1954 | British,German |
| REDDY, Rishi Nath | Director | 2018-01-01 | May 1987 | American |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRAVITAS COMPANY SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2016-01-19 | 2020-12-17 |
| CASSERLY, Greg Dean | Director | 2016-01-19 | 2018-01-01 |
| HAYES, David | Director | 2016-01-19 | 2017-08-30 |
| MULLINS, Brian | Director | 2016-01-19 | 2017-10-09 |
| PATEL, Gautam Jivan | Director | 2018-01-01 | 2020-08-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Envisics Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-07-08 | Active |
| Dualitas Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-07-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 45 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | AM01 | insolvency | Liquidation in administration appointment of administrator | |
| 2026-05-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-13 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-06-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-05-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-17 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-17 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-10-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+68.6%
£1,112,000 £1,875,000
-
Cash
-90.2%
£31,898,000 £3,121,000
-
Net assets
-50.5%
£33,462,000 £16,548,000
-
Employees
+13.2%
76 86
-
Operating profit
+13.5%
-£31,133,000 -£26,922,000
-
Profit before tax
+13.4%
-£30,342,000 -£26,263,000
-
Wages
+9.7%
£6,730,000 £7,382,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers