ENVISICS HOLDINGS LTD
Get an alert when ENVISICS HOLDINGS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-01 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-18
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-90.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£17M
-50.4% vs 2023
Employees
96
+14.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£26M
+13.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Insolvency history on file
Companies House holds prior insolvency events for this company. Detail and outcome on the official register.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ENVISICS HOLDINGS LTD 2018-08-01 → present
- DHG HOLDINGS LTD 2016-01-19 → 2018-08-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,112,000 | £1,875,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£31,066,000 | -£26,860,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£30,275,000 | -£26,201,000 | |
| Net profit | -£21,543,000 | -£23,088,000 | |
| Cash | £31,979,000 | £3,167,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £33,522,000 | £16,743,000 | |
| Net assets | £33,522,000 | £16,638,000 | |
| Equity | £33,522,000 | £16,638,000 | |
| Average employees | 84 | 96 | |
| Wages | £7,840,000 | £8,544,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2793.7% | -1432.5% | |
| Net margin | -1937.3% | -1231.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -92.7% | -160.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 31.1% | 31.5% | |
| Current ratio | 2.74x | 2.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The UK Group has received a letter of support from its ultimate parent company, Envisics, Inc This letter confirms that Envisics, Inc. will provide the financial and other necessary support to enable the Company to continue trading and to meet its liabilities as they fall due, for a period of at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements (the "Penod"). Envisics, Inc. received additional funding during the year from investors, the terms are as disclosed in the Events After the Reporting Date note, and has the ongoing support of its investors. Accordingly, the directors believe that the ultimate parent company has sufficient financial resources to support the cash flow requirements of the Company and its subsidiaries for a period of at least twelve months from the date of signing of these financial statements. Having made appropriate enquiries and reviewed the Company's forecasts, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements. As such, the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis”
Group structure
- ENVISICS HOLDINGS LTD · parent
- Envisics Ltd 100%
- Envisics GmbH 100%
Significant events
- “Mass production commenced in early 2025 and Envisics's lead product is now in vehicle, delivering advanced holographic-based information to drivers of Cadillac's Lyriq and Vistiq vehicles.”
- “In May 2025, convertible promissory notes totalling $12m were issued by Envisics, Inc, with interest accruing at 10% p.a. on the principal balance. The notes are repayable on the maturity date, being the earlier of 31 December 2026 and certain qualifying events. The terms of these qualifying events have not been publicly disclosed.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEATTY, Kim | Secretary | 2021-08-02 | — | — |
| CAPLAN, Mitchell Harris | Director | 2020-08-11 | Jul 1957 | American |
| CHRISTMAS, Jamieson Leigh, Dr | Director | 2016-01-19 | Jun 1974 | British |
| FORSTER, Carl-Peter Edmund Moriz | Director | 2019-11-25 | May 1954 | British,German |
| REDDY, Rishi Nath | Director | 2018-01-01 | May 1987 | American |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRAVITAS COMPANY SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2016-01-19 | 2020-12-17 |
| CASSERLY, Greg Dean | Director | 2016-01-19 | 2018-01-01 |
| HAYES, David | Director | 2016-01-19 | 2017-08-30 |
| MULLINS, Brian | Director | 2016-01-19 | 2017-10-09 |
| PATEL, Gautam Jivan | Director | 2018-01-01 | 2020-08-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Envisics Inc. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2020-08-11 | Active |
| Gantam Patel | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-01-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 42 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | AM01 | insolvency | Liquidation in administration appointment of administrator | |
| 2026-05-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-02 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-13 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-06-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-05-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-17 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+68.6%
£1,112,000 £1,875,000
-
Cash
-90.1%
£31,979,000 £3,167,000
-
Net assets
-50.4%
£33,522,000 £16,638,000
-
Employees
+14.3%
84 96
-
Operating profit
+13.5%
-£31,066,000 -£26,860,000
-
Profit before tax
+13.5%
-£30,275,000 -£26,201,000
-
Wages
+9%
£7,840,000 £8,544,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers