LONDON RESI LTD
Get an alert when LONDON RESI LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-15 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£340K
-15.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£12M
+28.9% vs 2023
Employees
476
+39.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+3.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £33,730,796 | £46,294,165 | |
| Operating profit | £4,362,620 | £5,846,248 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,362,620 | £4,533,170 | |
| Net profit | £3,819,686 | £2,755,692 | |
| Cash | £399,931 | £339,606 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,520,585 | £12,276,277 | |
| Net assets | £9,520,585 | £12,276,277 | |
| Equity | £9,520,585 | £12,276,277 | |
| Average employees | 341 | 476 | |
| Wages | £13,297,971 | £20,489,762 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.9% | 12.6% | |
| Net margin | 11.3% | 6.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 45.8% | 47.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.05x | 0.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis which assumes that the Company will continue in operation for the foreseeable future. The validity of this assumption depends on the continued support of its parent company and it has been confirmed that further support will be made available if required.”
Group structure
- LONDON RESI LTD · parent
- Ingarangi Limited 100%
- JSS (London Residential) Limited 100%
- Wetherell & Co. (Mayfair) Limited 100%
- Jackons-Stops & Staff (Country Houses) Limited 100%
- Frank Haris and Compamy Limited 100%
- JSS Mayfair Limited 100%
- Beaney Pearce Limited 100%
- Peter James Holdings Limited 100%
- Peter James Estates Limited 100%
- Howsy Limited 100%
- Marsh & Parsons (Holdings) Limited 100%
- Marsh & Parsons Limited 100%
- Beldhamland Limited 100%
- Marshcroft Properties Limited 100%
- Vanstons Limited 100%
- Vanstons Lettings Limited 100%
- Vanstons (Bames) Limited 100%
- Vanstons Commercial Limited 100%
- Life at Parliament View Limited 100%
- EA2 Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year, the Company acquired 100% of the share capital of Life at Parliament View Limited on 8th October 2023 and disposed of 100% of the share capital of Burlington Estates (London) Limited on 8th December 2023.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENGEL, Yaron | Secretary | 2016-01-29 | — | — |
| FINNERAN, Adrian Patrick | Director | 2016-01-15 | Jun 1967 | Irish |
| KASHYAP, Ashwin | Director | 2018-12-11 | Sep 1977 | British |
| SHEPHERD, Andrew Carl | Director | 2016-07-12 | Dec 1965 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DOBLE, Jeffrey Ian | Director | 2015-12-02 | 2021-03-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dexters London Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-12-01 | Active |
| Mr Jeffrey Ian Doble | Individual | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-12-11 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 36 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-04-27 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-04-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-27 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-04-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-04-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-03-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+37.2%
£33,730,796 £46,294,165
-
Cash
-15.1%
£399,931 £339,606
-
Net assets
+28.9%
£9,520,585 £12,276,277
-
Employees
+39.6%
341 476
-
Operating profit
+34%
£4,362,620 £5,846,248
-
Profit before tax
+3.9%
£4,362,620 £4,533,170
-
Wages
+54.1%
£13,297,971 £20,489,762
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers