MACE CONSTRUCT LIMITED
Get an alert when MACE CONSTRUCT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-21 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
-£37M
-2,258.7% vs 2023
Employees
1,970
+25.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£38M
-367.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MACE CONSTRUCT LIMITED 2021-11-04 → present
- MACE CONSTRUCTION (INTERNATIONAL) LIMITED 2015-11-24 → 2021-11-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £208,749,000 | £393,234,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,462,000 | -£3,043,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£8,071,000 | -£37,705,000 | |
| Net profit | -£7,868,000 | -£38,759,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,873,000 | -£36,688,000 | |
| Net assets | £1,716,000 | -£37,043,000 | |
| Equity | £1,716,000 | -£37,043,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,570 | 1,970 | |
| Wages | £145,570,000 | £197,682,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.7% | -0.8% | |
| Net margin | -3.8% | -9.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -50.9% | 8.3% | |
| Interest cover | -3.73x | -23.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered the consequences of trading events and conditions it can predict now and, in the future, and it has determined that they do not create a material uncertainty that casts significant doubt upon the Company's ability to continue as a going concern. The Company's activities are supported by the immediate parent company so the going concern of the Group has also been considered as part of the going concern review of the Company. The directors have carried out an assessment of the Group's ability to continue as a going concern for the period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the Group financial statements. The assessment has involved a review of forecasts based on the Group's Business Strategy which reflects the impact of the 12 months of trading after the balance sheet date. The directors have also considered the likelihood of the principal risks and consequent impact these might have on the Company. In even the most severe of these scenarios, the Group is still expected to retain sufficient liquidity to operate efficiently and remain within its banking covenants throughout the going concern period. For that reason, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operation for the foreseeable future and so it considers, it appropriate for the 2024 financial accounts to be prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- MACE CONSTRUCT LIMITED · parent
- Mace Technology Denmark ApS 100%
- Mace Technology (Ireland) Limited 100%
- Mace Management Services B.V. 100%
- Mace International Construction (Belgium) BV 100%
- Mace Construct Specialist Services Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUSGROVE, Robert Hugh | Secretary | 2024-12-31 | — | — |
| HARRIS, Steven James | Director | 2024-07-25 | Mar 1976 | British |
| JEFFERY, Stephen Paul | Director | 2024-07-15 | May 1965 | British |
| MILLETT, Jason David | Director | 2025-07-01 | Feb 1965 | British |
| WILSON, Iain James | Director | 2024-10-18 | Jul 1982 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANGAN, Eloise Jane | Secretary | 2015-11-24 | 2017-06-27 |
| PATE, Carolyn | Secretary | 2017-07-12 | 2024-12-31 |
| HONE, Dennis Vincent | Director | 2015-11-24 | 2020-01-27 |
| JACKSON, Andrew | Director | 2020-01-27 | 2024-10-18 |
| LEWIS, Gareth Mark | Director | 2015-11-24 | 2024-06-30 |
| WILLIS, Mandy Jane | Director | 2021-10-25 | 2024-11-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mace Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 55 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-07 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-01-06 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+88.4%
£208,749,000 £393,234,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
-2,258.7%
£1,716,000 -£37,043,000
-
Employees
+25.5%
1,570 1,970
-
Operating profit
-108.1%
-£1,462,000 -£3,043,000
-
Profit before tax
-367.2%
-£8,071,000 -£37,705,000
-
Wages
+35.8%
£145,570,000 £197,682,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers