CURVE DIGITAL ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when CURVE DIGITAL ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-22 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-08
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+43.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£19M
+25.6% vs 2023
Employees
64
-28.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+267.4% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £26,544,000 | £24,378,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,124,000 | £4,344,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,250,000 | £4,592,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,148,000 | £4,178,000 | |
| Cash | £1,271,000 | £1,821,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £15,503,000 | £19,475,000 | |
| Net assets | £15,503,000 | £19,475,000 | |
| Equity | £15,503,000 | £19,475,000 | |
| Average employees | 89 | 64 | |
| Wages | £3,259,000 | £3,095,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 17.8% | |
| Net margin | 4.3% | 17.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.3% | 22.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.11x | 3.23x | |
| Interest cover | 8.99x | 26.49x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Following the acquisition, management has undertaken a comprehensive reassessment of the group's financial forecasts This review incorporated performance data from recently released titles, projections for upcoming releases, and a broader evaluation of prevailing trends and challenges within the global gaming industry Consideration was given to macroeconomic factors such as inflationary pressures and the wider geopolitical environment, all of which may influence consumer demand and revenue generation... Accordingly, the directors consider it appropriate for the financial statements to be prepared on a going concern basis”
Group structure
- CURVE DIGITAL ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED · parent
- Curve Digital Publishing Limited 100%
- Kuju Limited 100%
- Curve Game Development One Limited 100%
- Curve Games Limited 100%
- Kuju Sheffield Limited 100%
- Runner Duck Games Limited 100%
- Attack Games Limited 100%
- Kuju Games Development One Limited 100%
- Headstrong Games Limited 100%
- Fiddlesticks Games Limited 100%
- Iron Oak Games Inc 100%
Significant events
- “Following the year end on 11 June 2025, the group was involved in a sale in which the current parent company Catalis Holdings Limited sold the group to Nazara Technologies UK Limited, a company registered in the United Kingdom Following this sale NorthEdge Capital LLP also ceased their interest in the group The ultimate controlling party is now deemed to be Nazara Technologies Limited, a company registered in India”
- “On 20 May 2025, the group entered into an agreement for the entire shareholding to be acquired The sale completed on 11 June 2025 and represents a change in ultimate controlling party The agreed consideration upon completion was £21 7m due from Nazara Technologies UK Limited”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CROOKS, Bradley James Earl, Mr. | Director | 2024-02-23 | Sep 1967 | British |
| DAVIES, Roger Wynne | Director | 2025-06-11 | Jan 1963 | British |
| PLANCK, Susan Jean | Director | 2024-11-18 | Mar 1980 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLAND, Paul Nicholas | Director | 2022-05-12 | 2023-06-16 |
| BUCKLEY, Ian Robert William | Director | 2021-02-23 | 2021-12-31 |
| CHALONER, Tom Eric | Director | 2016-01-08 | 2018-03-13 |
| CLARK, John Michael | Director | 2020-12-15 | 2024-02-23 |
| DINSEY, Stuart Ian | Director | 2016-01-08 | 2021-03-01 |
| HAXTON, Robert John | Director | 2015-11-23 | 2020-02-21 |
| LAWTON, Andrew Charles | Director | 2020-02-21 | 2023-08-24 |
| TROWBRIDGE, Stephen Neil | Director | 2023-08-24 | 2025-01-08 |
| WHEATLEY, Dominic Marius Dennis Anthony | Director | 2015-11-23 | 2023-10-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nazara Technologies Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-06-11 | Active |
| Catalis Limited | Legal person | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-10-15 | Ceased 2025-06-11 |
| Catalis Se | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-10-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 79 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-04-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-04-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-04 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-04-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audit exemption subsiduary | |
| 2024-07-16 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2024-07-16 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.2%
£26,544,000 £24,378,000
-
Cash
+43.3%
£1,271,000 £1,821,000
-
Net assets
+25.6%
£15,503,000 £19,475,000
-
Employees
-28.1%
89 64
-
Operating profit
+286.5%
£1,124,000 £4,344,000
-
Profit before tax
+267.4%
£1,250,000 £4,592,000
-
Wages
-5%
£3,259,000 £3,095,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers