CMG LANCASTER LIMITED
Get an alert when CMG LANCASTER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-27 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2K
0% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
-6% vs 2023
Employees
50
-5.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£378K
-48.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CMG LANCASTER LIMITED 2015-12-21 → present
- NAPCO D J COX LIMITED 2015-11-20 → 2015-12-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £29,174,241 | £29,992,729 | |
| Operating profit | -£153,543 | -£308,773 | |
| Profit before tax | -£255,162 | -£377,900 | |
| Net profit | -£191,986 | -£285,134 | |
| Cash | £1,740 | £1,740 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,322,237 | £5,906,673 | |
| Net assets | £4,751,129 | £4,465,995 | |
| Equity | £4,751,129 | £4,465,995 | |
| Average employees | 53 | 50 | |
| Wages | £1,380,844 | £1,395,301 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.5% | -1.0% | |
| Net margin | -0.7% | -1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -2.4% | -5.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.61x | 1.45x | |
| Interest cover | -1.51x | -4.47x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Whilst the financial performance was better than 2023 there was disappointment at the year end with a feeling of significant potential missing from the operation.”
- “Volkswagen as a brand experienced supply shortages for a number of reasons during the year although the biggest contributing factor was the lack of retail demand that was felt especially in the latter half of the year.”
- “Used car volume dropped during the year and this of course is s product of a weaker new market reducing the used car part exchange opportunity.”
- “The after-sales department performed reasonably although Online sales suffered slightly as a new strategy was implemented and this looks to be an excellent plan for 2025.”
- “One interesting no to mention pleasing development is the growth of the SEAT/Cupra after-sales business which provided a solid profit all year as customers from the region appreciate the halo effect of the Volkswagen brand.”
- “Overheads increased by over 10% and this would in isolation be worrying if the directors hadn't taken steps during the year to implement numerous strategies to offset these. Solar PV electricity generation and reduced staff headcount being 2 notable ones.”
- “The Volkswagen brand has plans to refresh multiple models in the range and concentrate on more retail markets. This will undoubtedly benefit the company and a strong 2025 is expected.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAYTON, Helen | Secretary | 2015-11-20 | — | — |
| COX, David Jonathan | Director | 2015-11-20 | Feb 1971 | British |
| HAYTON, Helen Elizabeth | Director | 2015-11-20 | Nov 1970 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David Jonathan Cox | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 39 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-01-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-11-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.8%
£29,174,241 £29,992,729
-
Cash
0%
£1,740 £1,740
-
Net assets
-6%
£4,751,129 £4,465,995
-
Employees
-5.7%
53 50
-
Operating profit
-101.1%
-£153,543 -£308,773
-
Profit before tax
-48.1%
-£255,162 -£377,900
-
Wages
+1%
£1,380,844 £1,395,301
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers