OCOSCO LIMITED
Get an alert when OCOSCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-25 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£57M
+21.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£179M
+0.2% vs 2024
Employees
150
-2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-85.7% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £144,166,134 | £137,401,254 | |
| Operating profit | £5,160,956 | -£1,387,889 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,922,675 | £1,129,117 | |
| Net profit | £6,983,245 | £288,059 | |
| Cash | £46,388,443 | £56,519,746 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £179,990,930 | £180,657,891 | |
| Net assets | £178,745,285 | £179,033,344 | |
| Equity | £178,745,285 | £179,033,344 | |
| Average employees | 153 | 150 | |
| Wages | £10,407,745 | £10,736,758 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.6% | -1.0% | |
| Net margin | 4.8% | 0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.9% | -0.8% | |
| Current ratio | 4.65x | 4.24x | |
| Interest cover | 653.37x | -25.91x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group recorded a £288,059 on profit after tax for the year and had net assets of £179 million at the balance sheet date. Business confidence in the construction sector continues and we have a good order book from well-established customers. The directors are therefore confident that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. They thus continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- OCOSCO LIMITED · parent
- C.J. O'Shea Group Limited 0.5%
- C. J. O'Shea (Plant Hire) Limited 0.5%
- C. J. O'Shea and Company Limited 0.5%
- Osocprop Limited 0.5%
- Formwork Products Limited 0.5%
Significant events
- “There were no events since the year end which materially affected the company or group.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAROORAN, Siva | Secretary | 2025-02-20 | — | — |
| MCMILLAN, James | Director | 2025-02-20 | Aug 1972 | British |
| O'CONNOR, Rory Anthony | Director | 2015-11-13 | Sep 1959 | Irish |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FINUCANE, Honorah | Secretary | 2016-12-09 | 2025-02-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Rory Anthony O'Connor | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 29 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-20 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-02-20 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-07-25 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2019-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-4.7%
£144,166,134 £137,401,254
-
Cash
+21.8%
£46,388,443 £56,519,746
-
Net assets
+0.2%
£178,745,285 £179,033,344
-
Employees
-2%
153 150
-
Operating profit
-126.9%
£5,160,956 -£1,387,889
-
Profit before tax
-85.7%
£7,922,675 £1,129,117
-
Wages
+3.2%
£10,407,745 £10,736,758
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers