TAJ SECURITIES LTD
Get an alert when TAJ SECURITIES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-06 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2K
-32.3% vs 2023
Net assets
-£1M
+1.4% vs 2023
Employees
36
+2.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4K
-87.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,113,223 | £2,204,618 | |
| Operating profit | £40,499 | £15,763 | |
| Profit before tax | £32,354 | £4,144 | |
| Net profit | £40,354 | £15,144 | |
| Cash | £3,621 | £2,452 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£1,034,773 | -£1,030,629 | |
| Net assets | -£1,105,773 | -£1,090,629 | |
| Equity | -£1,105,773 | -£1,090,629 | |
| Average employees | 35 | 36 | |
| Wages | £582,669 | £622,609 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.9% | 0.7% | |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -3.9% | -1.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.23x | 0.27x | |
| Interest cover | 4.97x | 1.36x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Gittins Mulderrig
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors consider that with careful control of operations and costs the company will continue in operation and will improve its profitability. On this basis they consider that the preparation of the financial statements on a going concern basis is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “The company has endured a challenging year with increases in direct expenditure impacting upon overall profitability notwithstanding a modest increase in turnover. A small drop in gross margin allied to increases in operating costs and general cost of living concerns have all contributed to a noted reduction in net profitability for the year under review.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK TRUMAN LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2015-11-10 | — | — |
| JAFFER, Haider Ladhu | Director | 2015-11-10 | Feb 1940 | British |
| JAFFER, Shellina | Director | 2020-05-22 | Feb 1963 | British |
| RAMAN, Manoj, Dr | Director | 2017-06-05 | Jun 1960 | British |
| SULEMAN, Hassanali Amirali Dawood | Director | 2015-11-10 | Aug 1954 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JETHA, Mohmed Sultan | Director | 2020-06-01 | 2025-04-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Shaffin Jaffer | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-11-05 | Active |
| Ms Shellina Jaffer | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-11-05 | Active |
| Mrs Shamsa Van Keulen | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-11-05 | Active |
| Mr Haider Ladhu Jaffer | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 33 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-11-05 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-11-05 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-11-05 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-05-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4.3%
£2,113,223 £2,204,618
-
Cash
-32.3%
£3,621 £2,452
-
Net assets
+1.4%
-£1,105,773 -£1,090,629
-
Employees
+2.9%
35 36
-
Operating profit
-61.1%
£40,499 £15,763
-
Profit before tax
-87.2%
£32,354 £4,144
-
Wages
+6.9%
£582,669 £622,609
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers