FLÄKTGROUP UK LTD
Get an alert when FLÄKTGROUP UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-26 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-12
Watchouts
Cash
£176K
+155.1% vs 2023
Net assets
-£9M
+44.4% vs 2023
Employees
201
+3.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+95.8% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
6 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FLÄKTGROUP UK LTD 2017-12-20 → present
- DENCOHAPPEL UK LIMITED 2015-11-06 → 2017-12-20
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £56,455,000 | £48,068,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,762,000 | £6,319,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,610,000 | £5,110,000 | |
| Net profit | £3,198,000 | £7,551,000 | |
| Cash | £69,000 | £176,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£16,992,000 | -£9,441,000 | |
| Net assets | -£16,992,000 | -£9,441,000 | |
| Equity | -£16,992,000 | -£9,441,000 | |
| Average employees | 194 | 201 | |
| Wages | £11,401,000 | £13,382,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.7% | 13.1% | |
| Net margin | 5.7% | 15.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -22.1% | -66.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 216.1% | 178.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.45x | 0.54x | |
| Interest cover | 3.27x | 5.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Significant events
- “FläktGroup UK Ltd continues to operate with the dual headwinds of Brexit and the supply chain shortages which are anticipated to continue to impact the company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDERS, Sharon | Secretary | 2023-10-01 | — | — |
| SANDERS, Sharon | Director | 2023-10-01 | Sep 1971 | English |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOPSON, Jane Marie | Secretary | 2018-01-30 | 2020-08-31 |
| SHARP, Ivo Johnathan Peter | Secretary | 2021-02-01 | 2023-10-01 |
| BELL, Marcus Graham | Director | 2018-01-02 | 2018-12-31 |
| EVANS, Yan | Director | 2017-01-17 | 2018-07-03 |
| FLANNERY, Aidan | Director | 2019-02-13 | 2025-07-01 |
| GILFILLAN, Helen Louise | Director | 2018-01-02 | 2019-02-13 |
| GRIMES, Mark | Director | 2018-07-03 | 2023-10-01 |
| HEARNE, David | Director | 2016-01-14 | 2017-09-30 |
| HOPSON, Jane Marie | Director | 2019-01-01 | 2020-08-31 |
| PRITCHARD, David James | Director | 2023-10-01 | 2024-07-10 |
| PRITCHARD, David James | Director | 2015-11-06 | 2018-01-02 |
| SHARP, Ivo Johnathan Peter | Director | 2021-02-01 | 2024-07-10 |
| TANDY, John Anthony | Director | 2015-11-06 | 2016-01-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung Electronics Europe Holding Coöperatief U.A. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-11-03 | Ceased 2025-11-03 |
| Mrs Julia Anne Jennifer Chapman | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-11-30 | Ceased 2025-11-03 |
| Mr Graeme Smith | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-11-30 | Ceased 2025-11-03 |
| Mrs Charlmaine Vella | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-11-30 | Ceased 2025-11-03 |
| Mr Carsten Dan Koppen | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-11-30 | Ceased 2025-11-03 |
| Mr Johannes Maret | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-11-30 | Ceased 2025-11-03 |
| Mr Peder Erik Prahl | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2019-07-17 | Ceased 2021-11-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 83 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-08 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-12-18 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-12-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-14 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 15
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-14.9%
£56,455,000 £48,068,000
-
Cash
+155.1%
£69,000 £176,000
-
Net assets
+44.4%
-£16,992,000 -£9,441,000
-
Employees
+3.6%
194 201
-
Operating profit
+68%
£3,762,000 £6,319,000
-
Profit before tax
+95.8%
£2,610,000 £5,110,000
-
Wages
+17.4%
£11,401,000 £13,382,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers