FENCE TOPCO LIMITED
Get an alert when FENCE TOPCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-08 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
+447.8% vs 2023
Net assets
-£166M
-12.4% vs 2023
Employees
471
-10.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£19M
+43.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FENCE TOPCO LIMITED 2016-04-22 → present
- DE FACTO 2214 LIMITED 2015-10-26 → 2016-04-22
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £83,516,000 | £82,016,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£11,662,000 | £3,974,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£34,071,000 | -£19,214,000 | |
| Net profit | -£33,253,000 | -£18,377,000 | |
| Cash | £1,474,000 | £8,074,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £77,824,000 | £71,188,000 | |
| Net assets | -£147,617,000 | -£165,994,000 | |
| Equity | -£147,617,000 | -£165,994,000 | |
| Average employees | 525 | 471 | |
| Wages | £21,981,000 | £21,270,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -14.0% | 4.8% | |
| Net margin | -39.8% | -22.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -15.0% | 5.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 243.8% | 266.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.80x | 1.09x | |
| Interest cover | -0.55x | 0.17x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the group have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a period of at least 12 months after the date of signing the financial statements. Thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- FENCE TOPCO LIMITED · parent
- Fence Bidco Limited 100%
- Fence Midco Limited 100%
- Fence Holdco Limited 100%
- Stradbrook Acquisitions (Holdings) Limited 100%
- Stradbrook Acquisitions Limited 100%
- Stradbrook Holdings Limited 100%
- Spotlight Sports Group Limited 100%
- Raceform Limited 100%
- Bloodstock Media Limited 100%
- Apsley Group International Ltd 100%
- 90 Ltd 100%
- ICS-Digital Limited Liability Partnership 100%
- Guess What Limited 100%
- Independent Content Services Limited 100%
- Before The Off Ltd 100%
- Intellr Inc 100%
- Bloodstock Media Pty Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “In late 2023, the decision was taken to significantly reduce the group's ongoing investment in its US operations”
- “During 2024 the group launched a number of employee focused initiatives including flexible bank holidays, volunteering leave, an inclusion pledge, and a new series of training sessions aimed specifically at managers in the business.”
- “During 2024, the group launched a new volunteering policy encouraging staff to spend time contributing to charitable initiatives. As part of this, staff members volunteered at food banks and a community playground.. The group also partnered with 'Autism in Racing'”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETTY, Mark Jonathan | Secretary | 2024-10-07 | — | — |
| DWYER, John | Director | 2019-01-02 | Nov 1963 | Irish |
| FARRAGHER, Shane Patrick | Director | 2023-11-01 | Jun 1987 | Irish |
| LENANE, James Richard St John | Director | 2016-04-22 | Jun 1972 | British |
| RENSHAW, Mark John | Director | 2016-09-15 | Mar 1975 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCIS, Mark Louis | Secretary | 2016-09-15 | 2023-02-01 |
| WINDER, Simon Paul | Secretary | 2023-02-01 | 2024-10-07 |
| TRAVERS SMITH SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2015-10-26 | 2016-04-22 |
| ABU-HAIDAR, Jacqueline Lauren | Director | 2020-06-25 | 2023-11-01 |
| BOWER, Oliver Bradley | Director | 2016-04-22 | 2019-11-21 |
| BYRNE, Alan John | Director | 2016-09-15 | 2023-02-01 |
| FRANCIS, Mark Louis | Director | 2016-09-15 | 2023-02-01 |
| SEGAL, Richard Lawrence | Director | 2016-09-15 | 2020-09-30 |
| WINDER, Simon Paul | Director | 2023-02-01 | 2024-10-07 |
| YATES, William John | Director | 2015-10-26 | 2016-04-22 |
| TRAVERS SMITH LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2015-10-26 | 2016-04-22 |
| TRAVERS SMITH SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2015-10-26 | 2016-04-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exponent Private Equity Llp | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2016-09-15 | Active |
| Exponent Private Equity Partners Gp Iii Lp | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-09-15 | Active |
| Travers Smith Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-11-17 |
| Travers Smith Secretaries Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-11-17 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 88 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-07 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-07 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-06-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-04-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.8%
£83,516,000 £82,016,000
-
Cash
+447.8%
£1,474,000 £8,074,000
-
Net assets
-12.4%
-£147,617,000 -£165,994,000
-
Employees
-10.3%
525 471
-
Operating profit
+134.1%
-£11,662,000 £3,974,000
-
Profit before tax
+43.6%
-£34,071,000 -£19,214,000
-
Wages
-3.2%
£21,981,000 £21,270,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers