OLDBOURNE & OLDBOURNE HOSPITALITY LIMITED
Get an alert when OLDBOURNE & OLDBOURNE HOSPITALITY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-02
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£472K
+548.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£244K
-89% vs 2023
Employees
58
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£2M
-1.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-02.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,606,654 | £6,782,073 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,876,006 | -£1,810,613 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,964,837 | -£1,991,257 | |
| Net profit | -£1,964,837 | -£1,965,103 | |
| Cash | £72,737 | £471,709 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,209,120 | £244,017 | |
| Net assets | £2,209,120 | £244,017 | |
| Equity | £2,209,120 | £244,017 | |
| Average employees | 58 | 58 | |
| Wages | £2,994,606 | £3,245,798 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -33.5% | -26.7% | |
| Net margin | -35.0% | -29.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -84.9% | -742.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.17x | 0.18x | |
| Interest cover | -21.12x | -10.02x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis as the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable füture. The business is part of the Michel Reybier Group who intent to support the business with cashflow in the future. The Michel Reybier Group has given an undertaking that it will provide the necessary financial support to the company and allow it continue to trade and meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements. The directors have satisfied themselves that the Michel Reybier Group have the ability and intention to provide the support pledged.”
Significant events
- “L'oscar London became part of the Michel Reybier Hospitality Group ('MRH') in Q1 2022 (through the acquisition by AEVIS Victoria).”
- “All remaining remediation works were completed in 2022.”
- “The transition to LWH (Leading Hotels of the World) affiliation in early 2023 has given us exposure and financial benefits it has also implemented numerous new partnerships”
- “The Food & Beverage sector witnessed revenue growth in 2024.”
- “We made the strategic decision not to open La Muna and instead invest in a new event space, which has resulted in a more favourable ratio of covers to employees than in the previous period.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINAN, Raouf | Director | 2022-03-01 | Jun 1964 | French |
| HUBERT, Antoine | Director | 2022-03-01 | May 1966 | Swiss |
| KOHLER, Antoine | Director | 2022-03-01 | Oct 1956 | Swiss |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GURBANOV, Gafar | Director | 2015-10-13 | 2021-03-10 |
| NORTHCOTT, Peter James, Mr. | Director | 2021-03-10 | 2022-03-01 |
| SHAKESHAFT, Duncan Garfield Leslie | Director | 2015-10-13 | 2021-03-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aevis Victoria Sa | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-03-01 | Active |
| Aggregate Holdings S.A. | Corporate entity | significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2018-04-03 | Ceased 2018-04-03 |
| Günther Walcher | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-03-31 | Ceased 2022-03-01 |
| Aggregate Isle Of Man 4 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-03-31 | Ceased 2017-03-31 |
| Mr. Duncan Garfield Leslie Shakeshaft | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-31 |
| Mr. Gafar Gurbanov | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 60 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-27 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2022-04-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-04-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+21%
£5,606,654 £6,782,073
-
Cash
+548.5%
£72,737 £471,709
-
Net assets
-89%
£2,209,120 £244,017
-
Employees
0%
58 58
-
Operating profit
+3.5%
-£1,876,006 -£1,810,613
-
Profit before tax
-1.3%
-£1,964,837 -£1,991,257
-
Wages
+8.4%
£2,994,606 £3,245,798
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers