PREMIER MARINAS (DART) LIMITED
Get an alert when PREMIER MARINAS (DART) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-29
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-14 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14K
+27.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£62M
+27.6% vs 2023
Employees
16
+23.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£819K
+31.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PREMIER MARINAS (DART) LIMITED 2016-07-15 → present
- PREMIER MARINAS (DARTMOUTH) LIMITED 2015-10-01 → 2016-07-15
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-29
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,237,000 | £2,851,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £623,000 | £819,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,291,000 | £739,000 | |
| Cash | £11,000 | £14,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £47,836,000 | £61,255,000 | |
| Net assets | £48,365,000 | £61,704,000 | |
| Equity | £48,365,000 | £61,704,000 | |
| Average employees | 13 | 16 | |
| Wages | £420,000 | £500,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 57.7% | 25.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.05x | 3.42x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“On the basis of the cash flow forecasts, the cash reserves and overdraft facility of the group, the directors have an expectation that the company has the resources required to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the signing of these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, the company has issued 26,000,000 ordinary shares of £1 each for £26,000,000 to fund the continued development of the site.”
- “With the new marina, boatyard and commercial properties now completed, the development now focuses on the construction of a 69 bedroom hotel and the first 41 residential properties, and construction of these two assets began during the year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADSHAW, Peter Hamilton | Director | 2015-10-01 | Oct 1964 | British |
| CERVENKA, John Mischa | Director | 2015-10-01 | Apr 1968 | British |
| COLLINS, Geoffrey Andrew | Director | 2015-10-01 | Mar 1968 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Marinas Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 29 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-14 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2018-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-29 vs 2023-10-01
-
Turnover
+27.4%
£2,237,000 £2,851,000
-
Cash
+27.3%
£11,000 £14,000
-
Net assets
+27.6%
£48,365,000 £61,704,000
-
Employees
+23.1%
13 16
-
Profit before tax
+31.5%
£623,000 £819,000
-
Wages
+19%
£420,000 £500,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers