CALVERT UK HOLDING COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when CALVERT UK HOLDING COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-29 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-12 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£837K
+22.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£10M
+23.1% vs 2024
Employees
368
-10.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
-39.9% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £46,411,234 | £48,043,516 | |
| Operating profit | £3,800,277 | £2,390,777 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,345,180 | £2,011,096 | |
| Net profit | £2,304,958 | £1,055,825 | |
| Cash | £683,946 | £836,512 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £20,982,143 | £22,709,778 | |
| Net assets | £8,089,459 | £9,956,657 | |
| Equity | £8,089,459 | £9,956,657 | |
| Average employees | 410 | 368 | |
| Wages | £14,419,209 | £14,108,877 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.2% | 5.0% | |
| Net margin | 5.0% | 2.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 18.1% | 10.5% | |
| Current ratio | 2.40x | 2.61x | |
| Interest cover | 5.43x | 3.76x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have adopted the going concern basis in preparing these accounts after assessing the principal risks and having considered the impact of the current economic environment on the business for the next 12 months, the viability period and the longer term, and considered a number of impacts on sales, profits and cash flows. The group has sufficient liquidity to meet its day-to-day cash requirements with financing provided through a group cash pooling arrangement administered through its subsidiary undertaking Nieuwburgh UK Limited, Industrial Manufacturing Company International LLC ("IMCI"), an intermediate parent undertaking of Calvert UK Holding Company Limited, has provided a letter of support to the group and company. The directors have made enquirers of IMCI to confirm that the continued financial support is viable. The group has maintained a profit in the financial year and the directors expect to report a profit for the year ending 30 April 2026 based on current management information. Budgets and forecasts for the coming year show the group continuing to trade profitably. The directors believe that the group is well placed to manage its financing and other business risks satisfactorily and have a reasonable expectation that the group will have adequate resources to continue in operation for at least 12 months from the signing date of these financial statements. We therefore consider it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing he financial statements.”
Group structure
- CALVERT UK HOLDING COMPANY LIMITED · parent
- Nieuwburgh UK Limited 94%
- Delimon GmbH 94%
- Lubricacion Centralizada de Limon S.A 94%
- Bijur Delimon India Private Limited 94%
- Denco Lubrication Limited 94%
- SM Seals Limited 94%
- Bijur Delimon Limited, Russia 94%
- Bijur Lubricating Ireland Limited 94%
- Bijur France SAS 94%
- Branta Office Property Company 94%
- Ferme D'Ansar SCI 94%
- SC CHEN 94%
Significant events
- “SM Seals Limited (UK) (dissolved 5 September 2025)”
- “Bijur Delimon Limited (Russia) (dissolved 23 December 2024)”
- “Denco Lube Limited (UK) (dissolved 23 July 2024)”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVETIC, John | Director | 2015-09-29 | Oct 1963 | American |
| HOPSON, Jane Marie | Director | 2023-12-21 | Jul 1975 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HODGKINSON, William Leslie | Secretary | 2015-09-29 | 2023-12-21 |
| HODGKINSON, William Leslie | Director | 2015-09-29 | 2023-12-21 |
| YAMAMOTO, Roger Masaaki | Director | 2015-09-29 | 2019-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clement Chambers Benenson | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2021-04-20 | Active |
| James Benenson Iii | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2021-04-20 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 50 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-04 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2024-10-04 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2024-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-22 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-15 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-07-04 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-20 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2022-07-05 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-02-04 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2022-01-21 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+3.5%
£46,411,234 £48,043,516
-
Cash
+22.3%
£683,946 £836,512
-
Net assets
+23.1%
£8,089,459 £9,956,657
-
Employees
-10.2%
410 368
-
Operating profit
-37.1%
£3,800,277 £2,390,777
-
Profit before tax
-39.9%
£3,345,180 £2,011,096
-
Wages
-2.2%
£14,419,209 £14,108,877
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers