CMI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when CMI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-23 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£537K
-42.3% vs 2023
Net assets
-£236K
-117.4% vs 2023
Employees
23
+9.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£2M
-493% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,134,000 | £7,767,000 | |
| Operating profit | £675,000 | -£1,548,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £446,000 | -£1,753,000 | |
| Net profit | £51,000 | -£1,580,000 | |
| Cash | £931,000 | £537,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,387,000 | -£195,000 | |
| Net assets | £1,359,000 | -£236,000 | |
| Equity | £1,359,000 | -£236,000 | |
| Average employees | 21 | 23 | |
| Wages | £1,189,000 | £1,337,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.3% | -19.9% | |
| Net margin | 0.6% | -20.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 48.7% | 793.8% | |
| Current ratio | 0.88x | 0.81x | |
| Interest cover | 2.14x | -6.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, notwithstanding net current liabilities of £2,372,000 as at 31 December 2024. Directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for at least 12 months, indicating sufficient funds. This is dependent on Mr G B Dalby not seeking repayment of £507,000 and Parker Plant Limited not seeking repayment of £3,534,000.”
Group structure
- CMI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- CMI Roadbuilding Ltd. 100%
- CMI Roadbuilding Inc. 100%
- CMI Investments LLC 100%
Significant events
- “The Group has been engaged in litigation in the US with a supplier who it was deemed had failed to meet their contractual obligations. A settlement has now been agreed between both parties resulting in an award to the Group of $500,000 and cancellation of the amount in creditors of $270,000.”
- “On 3 January 2025 the Group bought 100% of the issued ordinary share capital of CMI Concrete Machinery Limited, a company incorporated in the UK. The purchase consideration was £810,000($1,000,000) of cash.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALBY, Glenn Bryan | Director | 2015-09-25 | Apr 1957 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GATELEY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2015-09-10 | 2015-09-25 |
| THOMPSON, Mark David | Director | 2025-01-03 | 2025-08-28 |
| WARD, Michael James | Director | 2015-09-10 | 2015-09-25 |
| WHEELER, Glyn John | Director | 2016-08-18 | 2021-04-30 |
| GATELEY INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2015-09-10 | 2015-09-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Catriona Attride | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, Appoints directors | 2024-10-29 | Active |
| Mr Glenn Bryan Dalby | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-06 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-02 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-02 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-22 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2022-03-08 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2021-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-4.5%
£8,134,000 £7,767,000
-
Cash
-42.3%
£931,000 £537,000
-
Net assets
-117.4%
£1,359,000 -£236,000
-
Employees
+9.5%
21 23
-
Operating profit
-329.3%
£675,000 -£1,548,000
-
Profit before tax
-493%
£446,000 -£1,753,000
-
Wages
+12.4%
£1,189,000 £1,337,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers