FLAMINGO GROUP INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when FLAMINGO GROUP INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-23 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£25M
-6.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£95M
+2,770.4% vs 2023
Employees
25,604
+3.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£9M
+29.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FLAMINGO GROUP INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 2020-02-21 → present
- ZARA UK MIDCO LIMITED 2015-09-10 → 2020-02-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-28
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-30 | 2024-12-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £600,718,000 | £608,793,000 | |
| Operating profit | £18,026,000 | £34,056,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£12,719,000 | -£9,022,000 | |
| Net profit | -£25,478,000 | -£20,790,000 | |
| Cash | £27,034,000 | £25,367,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £303,319,000 | £391,382,000 | |
| Net assets | £3,311,000 | £95,038,000 | |
| Equity | £3,311,000 | £95,038,000 | |
| Average employees | 24,643 | 25,604 | |
| Wages | £77,137,000 | £77,502,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-30 | 2024-12-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.0% | 5.6% | |
| Net margin | -4.2% | -3.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.9% | 8.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 99.3% | 86.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.99x | 1.29x | |
| Interest cover | 0.94x | 1.69x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors, after undertaking analysis, are satisfied the Group has adequate resources to continue to operate and meet its liabilities as they fall due for the foreseeable future, a period considered to be at least 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements. For this reason, they continue to adopt the going concern basis for preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- FLAMINGO GROUP INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- Flamingo Group Midco Limited 100%
- Flamingo Horticulture Limited 100%
- Flamingo Horticulture Investments Limited 100%
- Flamingo Holdings Limited 100%
- Flamingo Horticulture South Africa (Pty) Limited 100%
- Flamingo Horticulture Kenya Limited 100%
- Flamingo Tanzania Limited 100%
- Flamingo Produce Limited 100%
- Flamingo Flowers BV 100%
- Flamingo Flowers Limited 100%
- Omniflora GmbH 100%
- Kingsholme Limited 100%
- Siraji Limited 100%
- Miasa Limited 100%
- Flamingo Plants Group Limited 100%
- Flamingo Castlegate 363 Limited 100%
- Flamingo Plants Limited 100%
- Flamingo Plants Properties Limited 100%
- Blooming Holdings B.V. 100%
- Sher Holland B.V. 100%
- Sher Flowers B.V. 100%
- Sher Ethiopia PLC 90%
- Sher Ethiopia Hospital PLC 90%
- Bigot France Holdings 100%
- SAS Bigot Jean-Philippe Horticulture 100%
- Bigot Finances 100%
- Les Fleurs de Nicolas 100%
- Societe Civile Immobiliere Bigot Jean-Philippe 100%
- Bigot Flowers 100%
- Bigot Flowers Kenya Plc 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOONA, Peter Charles Michael | Director | 2026-03-01 | Oct 1978 | British |
| JAMES, David Zeri | Director | 2023-09-13 | Jun 1977 | British |
| KAINYAH, Rosalind Nana Emela | Director | 2025-04-24 | Jan 1958 | British |
| STREATFEILD, Olivia Su | Director | 2023-09-01 | Feb 1978 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARNHOORN, Peter Ronald | Director | 2018-02-02 | 2019-10-31 |
| CAPALDI, Richard | Director | 2018-02-02 | 2020-12-21 |
| CARNEY, Christopher John | Director | 2015-09-10 | 2015-12-18 |
| DACCUS, Paul David | Director | 2015-09-10 | 2015-12-18 |
| HUDSON, Martin John | Director | 2018-02-02 | 2021-03-01 |
| NUTTALL, Steven John | Director | 2024-02-01 | 2025-04-24 |
| SHOWALTER, William John | Director | 2020-01-01 | 2023-08-31 |
| SPIRIDONOV, Sergei | Director | 2015-12-15 | 2018-02-02 |
| STUBBS, Timothy Rupert John | Director | 2015-12-18 | 2018-02-02 |
| TURRELL, Giles Michael | Director | 2020-03-12 | 2023-04-30 |
| VAN DEN BOGAARD, Michel Antoine | Director | 2018-02-02 | 2019-12-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Rodger Krouse | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr Marc Leder | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Zara Uk Topco Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 70 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-29 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-11-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-09-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-08-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-11 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-28 vs 2023-12-30
-
Turnover
+1.3%
£600,718,000 £608,793,000
-
Cash
-6.2%
£27,034,000 £25,367,000
-
Net assets
+2,770.4%
£3,311,000 £95,038,000
-
Employees
+3.9%
24,643 25,604
-
Operating profit
+88.9%
£18,026,000 £34,056,000
-
Profit before tax
+29.1%
-£12,719,000 -£9,022,000
-
Wages
+0.5%
£77,137,000 £77,502,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers