LOVISA UK LTD
Get an alert when LOVISA UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-25 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-18.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£574K
-68.7% vs 2023
Employees
422
+0.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
+2.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-07-02 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £33,958,942 | £37,392,646 | |
| Operating profit | £7,529,105 | £7,818,465 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,127,621 | £7,323,900 | |
| Net profit | £5,661,080 | £5,539,663 | |
| Cash | £1,664,354 | £1,358,533 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,601,819 | £9,448,806 | |
| Net assets | £1,834,254 | £573,917 | |
| Equity | £1,834,254 | £573,917 | |
| Average employees | 420 | 422 | |
| Wages | £4,592,535 | £5,079,883 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-07-02 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 22.2% | 20.9% | |
| Net margin | 16.7% | 14.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 71.0% | 82.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 91.4% | 97.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.89x | 0.67x | |
| Interest cover | 18.75x | 15.81x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- UK-adopted IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis, notwithstanding net assets of £573,917 (2023: £1,834,254) which requires the Directors to have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and is considered in more detail in note 1.2 of the accounts.”
Group structure
- LOVISA UK LTD · parent
- Lovisa Complementos España, S.L. 100%
- Lovisa France SARL 100%
Significant events
- “As at 30 June 2024, the company had 50 stores operating in the United Kingdom (2023: 44 stores). As at the date of this report one further store has opened and one store has closed maintaining the total of 50 stores.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISTRA COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2015-09-02 | — | — |
| CHESTON, John Robert | Director | 2025-06-04 | Mar 1967 | Australian |
| LAUDER, Christopher John | Director | 2017-09-25 | Jun 1975 | Australian |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMIGO, Victor Herrero | Director | 2021-12-16 | 2025-05-31 |
| BOHN, Peter Andrew | Director | 2017-03-17 | 2017-12-13 |
| DOYLE, Steven Jeffery | Director | 2016-06-07 | 2018-04-20 |
| FALLET, Graeme Francis | Director | 2016-06-07 | 2017-09-15 |
| FALLSCHEER, Shane Roland | Director | 2015-09-02 | 2021-12-16 |
| GROSMANN, Paul Richard | Director | 2015-09-02 | 2015-12-11 |
| SADLER, Iain William | Director | 2015-09-02 | 2016-06-07 |
| SHEPHERD, James Robert | Director | 2019-04-01 | 2020-01-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 57 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2026-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-09 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-02 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2024-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-15 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-02-07 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-10-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-06-30 vs 2023-07-02
-
Turnover
+10.1%
£33,958,942 £37,392,646
-
Cash
-18.4%
£1,664,354 £1,358,533
-
Net assets
-68.7%
£1,834,254 £573,917
-
Employees
+0.5%
420 422
-
Operating profit
+3.8%
£7,529,105 £7,818,465
-
Profit before tax
+2.8%
£7,127,621 £7,323,900
-
Wages
+10.6%
£4,592,535 £5,079,883
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers