NVENT INTERNATIONAL (UK) LTD
Get an alert when NVENT INTERNATIONAL (UK) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-07 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£145M
+11.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£3B
+0.5% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£15M
-10.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- NVENT INTERNATIONAL (UK) LTD 2018-01-23 → present
- PENTAIR INTERNATIONAL (UK) LTD 2015-08-25 → 2018-01-23
Profit before tax
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£30,294 | -£22,881 | |
| Profit before tax | £17,150,742 | £15,402,989 | |
| Net profit | £17,150,742 | £15,402,989 | |
| Cash | £129,356,252 | £144,759,048 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,141,767,807 | £3,157,170,796 | |
| Net assets | — | — | |
| Equity | £3,141,767,807 | £3,157,170,796 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -0.0% | -0.0% | |
| Current ratio | 12095.22x | 12995.81x | |
| Interest cover | -60.83x | -45.31x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte (NI) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors continue to prepare the accounts on the going concern basis. In doing so the directors have considered the current balance sheet position, the net current asset position and an agreement with nVent International Holding S.a.r.l, Schaffhausen Branch regulating the cash pool position.”
Group structure
- NVENT INTERNATIONAL (UK) LTD · parent
- Lionel Acquisition Co. 100%
- nVent Holdings Inc. 100%
- Alberta Electronic Company Limited 100%
- Asia Pacific CIS (Thailand) Co., Ltd. 65.63%
- Asia Pacific CIS (Wuxi) Co., Ltd. 65.7%
- CIS Global, LLC 65.7%
- CIS Hong Kong Limited 66%
- CISWW Engineering India Private Limited 65.63%
- Electronic Enclosures, LLC 100%
- Enclosures Inc. 100%
- ERICO Canada Inc. 100%
- ERICO Global Company 100%
- ERICO International Corporation 100%
- ERICO Italia S.r.l. 80.8%
- ERICO Limited 100%
- ERICO Ltd. 100%
- ERICO Mexico, S.A. de C.V. 100%
- ERICO US Holding LLC 100%
- ERICO do Brasil Ltda. 100%
- GCP CIS Blocker, Inc. 100%
- GCP CIS Holdings, LLC 65.7%
- Hoffman Enclosures (Mex.), LLC 100%
- Hoffman Enclosures Inc. 100%
- Hoffman Schroff Asia Pte Ltd 100%
- Hoffman Schroff de Mexico S.a.r.l. 100%
- Hoffman Schroff de Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V. 100%
- Hoffman Schroff GmbH 100%
- Hoffman Schroff GmbH Branch 100%
- Hoffman Schroff Holdings, Inc. 100%
- Hoffman Schroff Manufacturing S. de R.L. de C.V. 100%
- Hoffman Schroff Poland Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- Hoffman Schroff Sales S. de R.L. de C.V. 100%
- nVent do Brasil Eletrometalurgica Ltda. 100%
- nVent EFS Investments 1, LLC 100%
- nVent EFS Investments 2, LLC 100%
- nVent EFS Investments LP 0.1%
- nVent Electrical Products (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. 100%
- nVent Electrical Products China Co., Ltd 100%
- nVent Electrical Products India Private Limited 0.0014%
- nVent Finance NL B.V. 100%
- nVent Global S.a.r.l. 100%
- nVent Global S.a.r.l. - Schaffhausen Branch 100%
- nVent Holdings C.V. 100%
- nVent International Holdings, Inc. 100%
- nVent Investments 1, LLC 100%
- nVent Investments 2, LLC 100%
- nVent Investments LP 0.1%
- nVent Luxembourg S.a.r.l. 100%
- nVent Management Company 100%
- nVent Thermal LLC 100%
- Productos ERICO S.A. 100%
- Schroff Co. Ltd. Taiwan 100%
- Schroff GmbH 100%
- Schroff Holdings Germany GmbH 100%
- Schroff Inc 100%
- Schroff SAS 100%
- Tonka Bay Insurance Company 100%
- Tracer Construction LLC 100%
- Tracer Industries Management LLC 100%
- Tracer Industries, Inc. 100%
- Yabaida Electronics (Shenzhen) Company Limited 100%
- ECM Industries, LLC 100%
- FTZ Holdco, LLC 100%
- BESM Holdings, LLC 100%
- Bergen Industries, LLC 100%
- King Technology of Missouri, LLC 100%
- ECM (Shanghai) Trading Co., Ltd 100%
- Ilsco, LLC 100%
- Ilsco Extrusions, LLC 100%
- Surge Suppression, LLC 100%
- Ilsco Canada Newco ULC 100%
- Ilsco International, LLC 100%
- Ilsco de Mexico 100%
- ECM Holdings, LLC 100%
- ECM Investors LLC 100%
- ECM Holdings Inc. 100%
- Everest Blocker Holding, Inc. 100%
- Warrior Intermediate Parent, LLC 100%
- Warrior Acquisition Parent, Inc. 100%
- Warrior Acquisition, Inc. 100%
- Warrior Power Structures, Inc 100%
- Trachte Acquisition Sub, LLC 100%
- Trachte Associates, LLP 100%
- Trachte Associates Southeast, LLC. 100%
- Trachte, LLC 100%
- Trachte Southeast, LLC 100%
- Parkline Parent Company, Inc. (DE) 100%
- Parkline, Inc. 100%
- Parkline Field Services LLC 100%
Significant events
- “On 31 July 2024, the nVent Group entered into a definitive agreement to sell the Thermal Management business to BCP VI Summit Holdings LP (as assignee of BCP Acquisitions LLC), an affiliate of funds managed by Brookfield Asset Management, for a purchase price of $1.7 billion in cash, subject to certain customary purchase price adjustments. On 30 January 2025, the nVent Group completed the sale of the Thermal Management business.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LDC NOMINEE SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2022-06-07 | — | — |
| KULIS, Irena | Director | 2025-02-13 | Jul 1981 | Swiss |
| RUGHANI, Neil | Director | 2022-11-30 | Dec 1991 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVERSECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2018-11-01 | 2021-02-01 |
| MACKINTOSH, Neil Stuart | Director | 2015-08-25 | 2022-11-30 |
| OSTER, Christopher | Director | 2015-08-25 | 2017-04-28 |
| TAPSIK, Marek | Director | 2015-08-25 | 2025-02-13 |
| TOFFOLO, Tommaso | Director | 2015-08-25 | 2017-04-28 |
| ZUBINSKI, Roman | Director | 2017-04-28 | 2025-02-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nvent Electric Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-04-30 | Active |
| Pentair Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-04-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 68 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-01 | RP04PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Second filing notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-12-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-22 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-12-15 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2021-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audit exemption subsiduary | |
| 2021-12-14 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2021-12-14 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+11.9%
£129,356,252 £144,759,048
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+24.5%
-£30,294 -£22,881
-
Profit before tax
-10.2%
£17,150,742 £15,402,989
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers