BAP PHARMA GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when BAP PHARMA GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-19 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
+102% vs 2023
Net assets
£71M
+16.8% vs 2023
Employees
93
+19.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£15M
-7.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £270,072,616 | £181,175,435 | |
| Operating profit | £15,078,184 | £13,869,807 | |
| Profit before tax | £15,719,689 | £14,561,892 | |
| Net profit | £11,859,107 | £10,676,937 | |
| Cash | £4,461,798 | £9,012,814 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £61,175,978 | £71,449,215 | |
| Net assets | £60,938,675 | £71,180,339 | |
| Equity | £60,938,675 | £71,180,339 | |
| Average employees | 78 | 93 | |
| Wages | £5,738,916 | £6,672,705 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.6% | 7.7% | |
| Net margin | 4.4% | 5.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 24.6% | 19.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 22.5% | 25.2% | |
| Current ratio | 4.24x | 3.83x | |
| Interest cover | 4276.29x | 33.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Brian Paul Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- BAP PHARMA GROUP LIMITED · parent
- BAP Pharma Limited 100%
- BAP US Inc 100%
- BAP Pharma GmbH 100%
- BAP Pharma Holdings Limited 98%
Significant events
- “2024 saw continued headwinds in both the global economy and the pharmaceutical industry. Global political uncertainties have resulted in economic slowdown across all of BAP's key markets, affecting the confidence of several key customers, many of whom have implemented cost-saving programs.”
- “In the US our business continued to establish itself with both strong sales and profit growth generated from existing customers and from new customers onboarded at the end of 2023 and during 2024.”
- “Our US site undertook a program of capability enhancements and improvements during 2024 enabling a greater service offering, following the 2023 relocation to its current facility which allowed significantly enhanced capabilities for both storage and space to establish a future Packaging, Labelling and Distribution division.”
- “In 2024, BAP Pharma developed and executed a new strategic vision, driving significant growth and engagement across key market segments.”
- “the successful launch of two new divisions to complement the existing Comparator Sourcing Division - Secondary Packaging & Labelling and Medicines Access and the opening of a state-of-the-art facility in New Jersey, USA has propelled the company's capabilities and reach.”
- “In 2024, group revenues fell by 33% to £181m compared to £270m in 2023; the gross profit margin increased by 5.25% (2023: 2.15) giving gross profit of £26m (2023: £25.5m).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARKAR, Bashir Ahmed, Dr | Director | 2015-08-13 | Jun 1959 | British |
| PARKAR, Nafisa | Director | 2015-08-13 | Aug 1962 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COWAN, Graham | Director | 2015-08-13 | 2015-08-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Nafisa Parkar | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2016-07-01 | Active |
| Dr Bashir Ahmed Parkar | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 31 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-08-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-08-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-32.9%
£270,072,616 £181,175,435
-
Cash
+102%
£4,461,798 £9,012,814
-
Net assets
+16.8%
£60,938,675 £71,180,339
-
Employees
+19.2%
78 93
-
Operating profit
-8%
£15,078,184 £13,869,807
-
Profit before tax
-7.4%
£15,719,689 £14,561,892
-
Wages
+16.3%
£5,738,916 £6,672,705
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers