COMBINED SELECTION GROUP HOLDINGS LTD
Get an alert when COMBINED SELECTION GROUP HOLDINGS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-06 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+44.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
-18.6% vs 2024
Employees
139
-7.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£482K
-20% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-27 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £20,538,255 | £18,505,881 | |
| Operating profit | -£357,212 | -£446,214 | |
| Profit before tax | -£401,427 | -£481,817 | |
| Net profit | -£296,446 | -£495,550 | |
| Cash | £1,722,029 | £2,483,403 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,920,380 | £2,391,471 | |
| Net assets | £2,832,818 | £2,306,479 | |
| Equity | £2,832,818 | £2,306,479 | |
| Average employees | 150 | 139 | |
| Wages | £13,170,062 | £13,293,307 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-27 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.7% | -2.4% | |
| Net margin | -1.4% | -2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -12.2% | -18.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.75x | 1.63x | |
| Interest cover | -8.08x | -12.53x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Brown Butler
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Detailed management reporting, budgeting and forecasting undertaken by the company as well as an increasingly strong balance sheet indicate that in the directors' opinion the going concern basis of the preparation of the accounts is appropriate. Cash reserves have increased month on month since the year end, standing at in excess of £3.5m as at the date of signature of these accounts.”
Group structure
- COMBINED SELECTION GROUP HOLDINGS LTD · parent
- Combined Selection Group Limited 100%
- Crossley Scott Limited
- Contract UK Staffing Solutions Limited
- Combined Selection Group (Dubai) Ltd
- Combined Selection Group Australia PTY Limited
- CM Global Talent Limited
- Combined Selection Group LLC
Significant events
- “As a consequence, the group's turnover in the year fell 9% to £18.5m (2024 £20.6m) and generated a small loss before non-continuing costs of £0.4m (2024 profit £0.2m), largely impacted due to the aforementioned overseas challenges.”
- “Since the year-end the business has adopted a medium-term FX hedging strategy in respect of the US Dollar, which is the principal currency for the majority of sales.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNDERWOOD, Wayne | Secretary | 2015-07-24 | — | — |
| RILEY, Ben | Director | 2015-07-24 | Apr 1978 | British |
| UNDERWOOD, Wayne | Director | 2015-07-24 | May 1972 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ben Riley | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Wayne Underwood | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-05 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-08-05 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-07-29 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-07-25 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-06-05 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2025-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-27
-
Turnover
-9.9%
£20,538,255 £18,505,881
-
Cash
+44.2%
£1,722,029 £2,483,403
-
Net assets
-18.6%
£2,832,818 £2,306,479
-
Employees
-7.3%
150 139
-
Operating profit
-24.9%
-£357,212 -£446,214
-
Profit before tax
-20%
-£401,427 -£481,817
-
Wages
+0.9%
£13,170,062 £13,293,307
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers