WEALTH AT WORK GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when WEALTH AT WORK GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-13
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£16M
+26.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£57M
-0.3% vs 2023
Employees
388
+10.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£9M
+92% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-13.
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WEALTH AT WORK GROUP LIMITED 2015-12-21 → present
- SHOOTING STAR NEWCO LIMITED 2015-07-07 → 2015-12-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £41,904,000 | £48,864,000 | |
| Operating profit | £4,729,000 | £9,063,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,887,000 | £9,381,000 | |
| Net profit | £5,040,000 | £9,355,000 | |
| Cash | £13,006,000 | £16,418,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £65,579,000 | £64,635,000 | |
| Net assets | £57,403,000 | £57,204,000 | |
| Equity | £57,403,000 | £57,204,000 | |
| Average employees | 352 | 388 | |
| Wages | £18,725,000 | £20,476,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.3% | 18.5% | |
| Net margin | 12.0% | 19.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.2% | 14.0% | |
| Current ratio | 7.90x | 7.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries and reviewing forecast trading activity in light of the above, including the liquidity and capital position of the Group, the Directors have concluded that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- WEALTH AT WORK GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Wealth at Work Holdings Limited 100%
- Wealth at Work Midco Limited 100%
- Wealth at Work Limited 100%
- Wealth at Work Trustees Limited 100%
- Wealth at Work Pension Trustees Limited 100%
- Marshall Zoing Limited 100%
- My Wealth Limited 100%
- My Wealth Online Limited 100%
- Life Academy Limited 100%
- The Farleigh Group Limited 100%
- DBD Digital Limited 100%
- Affinity Financial Awareness Limited 100%
- Affinity Connect Limited 100%
- My Wealth Estate Planning Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During 2024, the Group has delivered strong financial performance, primarily driven by the strength of the global equity markets, in spite of ongoing challenges such as: higher but falling inflation rates; geopolitical uncertainty, with both UK and US elections in the year; and shifting interest rate expectations.”
- “Several new digital services, including SAYE maturity and payroll deduction schemes, were launched during the year to benefit corporate customers and their employees.”
- “The roll out of a non-advised digital wealth management service for clients with smaller amounts to invest and for whom the Company's traditional advised service may not be appropriate, was completed.”
- “Launch of a new digital financial wellbeing portal on the intranet, available for corporate customers.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUTCHINSON, Mark Leonard | Secretary | 2017-01-06 | — | — |
| CASSIDY, David Frederick | Director | 2015-08-12 | Jul 1955 | British |
| COPELIN, Ian James | Director | 2015-08-12 | Jul 1971 | British |
| HUTCHINSON, Mark Leonard | Director | 2015-08-12 | Apr 1956 | British |
| MORTON, Paul Eric | Director | 2015-08-12 | Feb 1969 | British |
| PAYNE, Stuart Murray | Director | 2015-08-12 | May 1974 | British |
| WATTS-LAY, Jonathan Roy | Director | 2015-08-12 | Jan 1966 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEER, Dominic Charles Edward | Director | 2015-07-30 | 2021-09-10 |
| O'HARE, Steven Jonathan | Director | 2015-07-07 | 2021-09-10 |
| WHALLEY, Alan Keith | Director | 2015-08-12 | 2021-09-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ignace Louis Ghislain Van Waesberghe | Individual | Significant influence | 2024-06-05 | Active |
| Vincenzo La Ruffa | Individual | Significant influence | 2024-06-05 | Active |
| Mr Jeffrey Wayne Greenberg | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-09-10 | Ceased 2024-06-05 |
| Mr David Frederick Cassidy | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-09-10 |
| Equistone Partners Europe Limited | Corporate entity | Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-09-10 |
| Equistone Private Equity Limited | Corporate entity | Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 86 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-13 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2025-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-11 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-10 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-10 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-02-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-16 | RP04PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Second filing notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-05-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-23 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2021-12-23 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2021-12-20 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+16.6%
£41,904,000 £48,864,000
-
Cash
+26.2%
£13,006,000 £16,418,000
-
Net assets
-0.3%
£57,403,000 £57,204,000
-
Employees
+10.2%
352 388
-
Operating profit
+91.6%
£4,729,000 £9,063,000
-
Profit before tax
+92%
£4,887,000 £9,381,000
-
Wages
+9.4%
£18,725,000 £20,476,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers