SANTHERA (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when SANTHERA (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-19 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-05
Watchouts
Cash
£142K
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
-£33K
+76.3% vs 2023
Employees
5
+66.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£40K
+112.8% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw attention to note 2.2 in the financial statements which indicates the existence of a material uncertainty which casts significant doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern. The company is reliant upon parental support from Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG ("the parent company").
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SANTHERA (UK) LIMITED 2015-07-14 → present
- SANTHERA UK LIMITED 2015-07-01 → 2015-07-14
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £1,204,481 | |
| Operating profit | -£308,777 | £38,182 | |
| Profit before tax | -£308,777 | £39,537 | |
| Net profit | -£308,777 | £105,433 | |
| Cash | — | £141,662 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£138,208 | -£32,775 | |
| Net assets | -£138,208 | -£32,775 | |
| Equity | -£138,208 | -£32,775 | |
| Average employees | 3 | 5 | |
| Wages | £71,083 | £496,018 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 3.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 8.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 223.4% | -116.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.62x | 0.98x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Smailes Goldie
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw attention to note 2.2 in the financial statements which indicates the existence of a material uncertainty which casts significant doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern. The company is reliant upon parental support from Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG ("the parent company").”
Significant events
- “The company's shares held by its immediate parent company were included in a share pledge guarantee agreement as part of a group wide re-financing transaction concluded on 12 August 2024.”
- “On 10 September 2024, the company entered into a guarantee agreement in connection with senior secured notes with an aggregate principal amount of CHF 35,000,000 due 2028, entered into by, among others, Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG as guarantor (the Parent) and Santhera Pharmaceuticals (Schweiz) AG as issuer.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENJEAN, Elodie Patricia Liliane | Director | 2024-03-01 | Feb 1974 | French |
| MISSY, Andreas Hanno | Director | 2020-06-16 | Dec 1963 | German |
| STRUB, Oliver | Director | 2015-07-01 | Jan 1963 | Swiss |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMMANN, Catherine Susanne | Director | 2016-08-01 | 2019-12-04 |
| DENJEAN, Elodie Patricia Liliane | Director | 2019-12-04 | 2020-11-30 |
| FREY, Alain | Director | 2018-07-09 | 2019-12-11 |
| LEDGER, Paul Henry | Director | 2015-11-01 | 2016-05-13 |
| RENTSCH, Christoph Andreas | Director | 2015-07-01 | 2019-12-04 |
| SMITH, Andrew Paul | Director | 2020-06-16 | 2024-03-01 |
| STROPOLI, Giovanni Battista Maria | Director | 2015-07-01 | 2018-03-19 |
| TSANGARIDES, Sally-Anne | Director | 2016-08-01 | 2018-12-31 |
| VOLK, Andrea | Director | 2018-07-09 | 2019-12-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding Ag | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 47 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-11-07 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-10-25 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-10-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-05 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2020-12-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-06-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+76.3%
-£138,208 -£32,775
-
Employees
+66.7%
3 5
-
Operating profit
+112.4%
-£308,777 £38,182
-
Profit before tax
+112.8%
-£308,777 £39,537
-
Wages
+597.8%
£71,083 £496,018
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers