ROCKROSE ENERGY LIMITED
Get an alert when ROCKROSE ENERGY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-19 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£220M
-33.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£489M
-3.5% vs 2023
Employees
33
+10% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£63M
+72.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ROCKROSE ENERGY LIMITED 2020-09-04 → present
- ROCKROSE ENERGY PLC 2015-07-01 → 2020-09-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Energy median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £496,485,000 | £398,183,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£206,593,000 | -£47,543,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£227,907,000 | -£62,786,000 | |
| Net profit | -£152,450,000 | -£10,031,000 | |
| Cash | £330,500,000 | £219,619,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,442,544,000 | £1,276,244,000 | |
| Net assets | £506,178,000 | £488,507,000 | |
| Equity | £506,178,000 | £488,507,000 | |
| Average employees | 30 | 33 | |
| Wages | £13,048,000 | £12,153,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -41.6% | -11.9% | |
| Net margin | -30.7% | -2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | -14.3% | -3.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 70.9% | 66.6% | |
| Current ratio | 4.02x | 9.65x | |
| Interest cover | -5.94x | -1.57x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have considered the application of the going concern basis of accounting and are satisfied that for the foreseeable future the Group will continue in operational existence and will have adequate resources to meet its liabilities as they fall due. The Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- ROCKROSE ENERGY LIMITED · parent
- RockRose (UKCS2) Limited 100%
- RockRose (UKCS3) Limited 100%
- RockRose UKCS4 Limited 100%
- RockRose UKCS 9 Limited 100%
- RockRose UKCS 10 Limited 100%
- RockRose UKCS15 Limited 100%
- RockRose UKCS16 Limited 100%
- RockRose Real Estate Limited 100%
- RockRose (NL) CS1 B.V. 100%
- RockRose (NL) Infrastructure B.V. 100%
Significant events
- “On 30 July 2024, the Company entered into a Sale and Purchase Agreement ("SPA") with Shell U.K. Limited... for the acquisition of upstream natural gas interests in the UK Southern North Sea ("SNS")... acquisition is anticipated to be completed in the 2nd half of 2025.”
- “In December 2024, the High Court dismissed all claims against VEL, RRE, and the other defendants, determining that the sale to FIOGC was agreed for a legitimate commercial purpose...”
- “In March 2025, the Court of Appeal granted the Claimants permission to appeal the decision in relation to the claim under the section 238 of the Insolvency Act but the comprehensive dismissal of the s423 of the Insolvency Act (defrauding creditors) and the unlawful means conspiracy claims have not been challenged by the Claimants.”
- “The UK Government announced, in October 2024, that the Energy Profits Levy (EPL) would remain in place until no later than 31 March 2030 instead of the former end date of 31 March 2028. This was then enacted in March 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIXIT DOMINUS, Francesco | Director | 2020-09-02 | Oct 1984 | Italian |
| MAZZAGATTI, Francesco | Director | 2020-09-02 | Mar 1986 | Italian |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOLEY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2015-07-01 | 2020-03-26 |
| OHS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2020-03-26 | 2022-03-23 |
| AUSTIN, Andrew Philip | Director | 2015-07-01 | 2020-09-02 |
| BENMORE, Richard Alan | Director | 2015-12-18 | 2020-09-02 |
| LUKINS, Edward John | Director | 2015-07-01 | 2015-12-18 |
| MORROW, John Andrew Corran | Director | 2015-12-18 | 2020-09-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viaro Energy Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-09-02 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-12-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-01 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2023-12-01 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2023-12-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-01 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2023-10-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-02-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-08-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-19.8%
£496,485,000 £398,183,000
-
Cash
-33.5%
£330,500,000 £219,619,000
-
Net assets
-3.5%
£506,178,000 £488,507,000
-
Employees
+10%
30 33
-
Operating profit
+77%
-£206,593,000 -£47,543,000
-
Profit before tax
+72.5%
-£227,907,000 -£62,786,000
-
Wages
-6.9%
£13,048,000 £12,153,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers