LABCOLD HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when LABCOLD HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-30 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-23 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+33.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+12.2% vs 2023
Employees
87
+2.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-16.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,195,433 | £13,336,920 | |
| Operating profit | £1,092,434 | £842,770 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,199,859 | £1,002,615 | |
| Net profit | £1,177,893 | £868,649 | |
| Cash | £3,106,096 | £4,133,428 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,298,610 | £5,944,668 | |
| Net assets | £5,153,320 | £5,781,915 | |
| Equity | £5,153,320 | £5,781,915 | |
| Average employees | 85 | 87 | |
| Wages | £3,316,620 | £3,511,978 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.3% | 6.3% | |
| Net margin | 8.9% | 6.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 20.6% | 14.2% | |
| Current ratio | 2.10x | 2.15x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the fore-seeable future, having reviewed the group's financial position, forecasts, and risk management framework. Strategic decisions emphasise maintaining trust and transparency across all relationships.”
Group structure
- LABCOLD HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Labcold Limited 100%
- Labshield Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Group since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLUBLEY, Suzanne Lorraine | Secretary | 2015-06-09 | — | — |
| CLUBLEY, Suzanne Lorraine | Director | 2015-06-09 | Mar 1958 | British |
| ROGERS, Michelle Kay | Director | 2015-06-09 | Jan 1967 | British |
| SAUNDERS, Nigel Andrew | Director | 2021-11-01 | Aug 1983 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GILLESPIE, Andrew Wyllie | Director | 2015-06-09 | 2024-02-26 |
| GREGSON, Robin Cormack | Director | 2015-06-09 | 2020-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Suzanne Lorraine Clubley | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Michelle Kay Rogers | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 31 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-12-08 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-11-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-14 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-08 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-11-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-08-10 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2020-08-10 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2020-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-07-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
+1.1%
£13,195,433 £13,336,920
-
Cash
+33.1%
£3,106,096 £4,133,428
-
Net assets
+12.2%
£5,153,320 £5,781,915
-
Employees
+2.4%
85 87
-
Operating profit
-22.9%
£1,092,434 £842,770
-
Profit before tax
-16.4%
£1,199,859 £1,002,615
-
Wages
+5.9%
£3,316,620 £3,511,978
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers