EISLER CAPITAL (UK) LTD
Get an alert when EISLER CAPITAL (UK) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-27 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£12M
+18.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£31M
-16.5% vs 2023
Employees
72
+4.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£16M
-49.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £228,433,930 | £359,475,331 | |
| Operating profit | £31,922,538 | £12,387,157 | |
| Profit before tax | £32,098,029 | £16,092,759 | |
| Net profit | £27,553,995 | £12,747,354 | |
| Cash | £10,509,479 | £12,449,543 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £40,023,992 | £44,774,421 | |
| Net assets | £37,410,052 | £31,254,514 | |
| Equity | £37,410,052 | £31,254,514 | |
| Average employees | 69 | 72 | |
| Wages | £49,985,112 | £117,814,139 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.0% | 3.4% | |
| Net margin | 12.1% | 3.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 79.8% | 27.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.27x | 2.16x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are of the opinion that the conflicts in Ukraine and the Middle East have had no significant impact on the business and through appropriate consideration of risks as part of its normal risk management processes, the directors consider it appropriate for the going concern basis to be adopted in preparing these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “During the year, the Company's indirect subsidiary, Eisler Capital (IT) SGR S.p.A., was dissolved. The trade and assets of the entity were transferred to Eisler Capital (MT) Limited and a new branch in Italy was established on 1 March 2024. On 30 June 2024 the Company's subsidiary, Eisler Capital (MT) Holdings Limited (and its indirect subsidiary Eisler Capital (MT) Limited) were disposed of and transferred to Eisler Capital Management Limited. As at 31 December 2024 the Company held no subsidiaries.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EISLER, Edward Kirill | Director | 2015-05-20 | Jul 1969 | Austrian |
| MILNER, Christopher | Director | 2021-12-02 | Sep 1973 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WISNIA, Samuel Jonathan | Director | 2021-12-02 | 2025-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Edward Kirill Eisler | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-15 | Ceased 2016-04-15 |
| Eisler Capital Management Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 54 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-11-14 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-11-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-06 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-12-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-28 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-14 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2022-11-14 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2022-11-14 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-11-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-19 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+57.4%
£228,433,930 £359,475,331
-
Cash
+18.5%
£10,509,479 £12,449,543
-
Net assets
-16.5%
£37,410,052 £31,254,514
-
Employees
+4.3%
69 72
-
Operating profit
-61.2%
£31,922,538 £12,387,157
-
Profit before tax
-49.9%
£32,098,029 £16,092,759
-
Wages
+135.7%
£49,985,112 £117,814,139
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers