KYU INVESTMENT UK LIMITED
Get an alert when KYU INVESTMENT UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-05 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£334K
-82.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£119M
+10.5% vs 2023
Employees
2
-60% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£113K
+100.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | -£23,535,000 | £113,000 | |
| Net profit | -£23,535,000 | £113,000 | |
| Cash | £1,928,000 | £334,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £121,241,000 | £119,779,000 | |
| Net assets | £108,062,000 | £119,452,000 | |
| Equity | £108,062,000 | £119,452,000 | |
| Average employees | 5 | 2 | |
| Wages | £1,619,000 | £381,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 0.09x | 0.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Kyu UK made a profit for the year, at the time of approving the financial statements, the directors, with the support of the parent company, have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least the next 12 months from signing. The company has no external debt it is financed by way of non-repayable capital contributions from its parent company. The parent company has agreed to support the company for a period of 12 months post sign off of the financial statements and has the balance sheet and cash resources in place to provide the support.”
Group structure
- KYU INVESTMENT UK LIMITED · parent
- Atölye Bomonti Organizasyon Danismanlik Üretim Sanayi ve Ticaret Anonim Sirketi 60%
- Atolye Yaratici Proje Gelistirme Egitim Danismanlik Tasarim Hizmetleri ve Ticaret Anonim Sirketi 60%
- ATÖLYE YONETIM DANISMANLIK ANONIM SIRKETI 60%
- BEConsult Inc 100%
- BEWorks Inc 100%
- Beworks USA Inc 100%
- Bimm Management Inc 100%
- C2 International Inc 90%
- Haigo 70%
- Impression Desk Technologies Limited 100%
- Kepler Group EMEA Limited 100%
- Infectious Media Limited 100%
- Infectious Media Singapore Pte. Ltd 100%
- Sid Lee London Limited 100%
- Jimmy Lee Inc 100%
- Kinship Program 9339-5325 Quebec Inc. 100%
- Kyu Investment Canada Inc 100%
- One Yard 100%
- Public Digital Holdings Limited 55%
- Public Digital Limited 55%
- Redpeak Global Co., Ltd 100%
- Sid Lee Architecture inc 49%
- Sid Lee Holdings Inc 100%
- Sid Lee Inc 100%
- Sid Lee International LLC 100%
- Sid Lee Investissement inc 100%
- Sid Lee Paris sarl 100%
- Sid Lee Technologies inc (9228-6384 Quebec Inc.) 100%
- Sid Sixty LLC 50%
- Gehl Architects Holding ApS 30%
- Lexington Communications Ltd 100%
- Lexington North Ltd 100%
- Neol Ltd 20.17%
- Gehl Architects ApS 30%
- Gehl Architects Finance & Communications ApS 30%
- Audi RED 50%
- C2 Holding Inc 100%
Significant events
- “In the year Kyu Investment UK Limited reduced the average number of employees to one, and new investments were acquired of £2 million in line with Kyu Investment Ltd strategy.”
- “Kyu Investment UK Limited increased its holding in Public Digital Holdings Limited to 55% in 2023, a global consultancy that advises leaders in governments and large institutions around the world on serving the public better through effective use of the internet.”
- “During the year management carried out an impairment review of its investments recognising no impairment in 2024 to write investments down to recoverable value (2023: impairment amounted to £23,047k).”
- “Going forward the company will continue to manage the investments held and look for further acquisition opportunities.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DERR, Matthew William | Director | 2020-07-08 | Mar 1983 | American |
| HALL, Luke | Director | 2025-08-11 | Aug 1989 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AKAGI, Naoto | Director | 2015-05-18 | 2025-08-14 |
| BIRKIN, Michael John | Director | 2015-05-18 | 2021-08-31 |
| GOLANT, Farah | Director | 2020-07-08 | 2023-09-08 |
| HUGHES, Adam John | Director | 2015-05-18 | 2025-08-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 39 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-13 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-09 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2024-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-82.7%
£1,928,000 £334,000
-
Net assets
+10.5%
£108,062,000 £119,452,000
-
Employees
-60%
5 2
-
Profit before tax
+100.5%
-£23,535,000 £113,000
-
Wages
-76.5%
£1,619,000 £381,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers