AUTOCLENZ HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when AUTOCLENZ HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-16 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-17.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
+29.4% vs 2023
Employees
226
+22.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+14.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £40,659,000 | £47,489,000 | |
| Operating profit | £2,711,000 | £3,109,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,589,000 | £2,974,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,955,000 | £2,123,000 | |
| Cash | £3,771,000 | £3,124,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,249,000 | £8,675,000 | |
| Net assets | £6,188,000 | £8,010,000 | |
| Equity | £6,188,000 | £8,010,000 | |
| Average employees | 185 | 226 | |
| Wages | £5,696,000 | £7,297,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.7% | 6.5% | |
| Net margin | 4.8% | 4.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 43.4% | 35.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.88x | 1.63x | |
| Interest cover | 22.22x | 23.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- The Rowleys Partnership Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- AUTOCLENZ HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Autoclenz Group Limited 100%
- Autoclenz Limited 100%
- Autoclenz Services Limited 100%
- Alternative Labour Supply Limited 100%
- New Image Holdings Limited 100%
- New Image Valeting Limited 100%
- New Image Car Care Limited 100%
- New Image Smart Repair Limited 100%
- Unique Van Linings (Yorkshire) Limited 100%
- UVL Van Lining Yorkshire Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The group has acquired 2 related businesses in the commercial vehicle services sector part way through 2024 to expand our Automotive services offerings.”
- “Subsequent to the period covered by this report the group was sold to Autoclenz EOT Limited, as part of the strategic decision to set up an Employee Ownership Trust which now owns the organization for the benefit of the employees.”
- “On 4 July 2024 the group acquired 100% of the share capital of Unique Van Linings (Yorkshire) Limited and UVL Van Lining Yorkshire Limited. The acquired businesses have contributed revenue of £3,721,000 to the group results for the period.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINGO, Trevor Charles | Secretary | 2015-05-13 | — | — |
| CLINGO, Trevor Charles | Director | 2015-05-13 | Jan 1961 | British |
| FOULGER, Paul Andrew Peter | Director | 2015-06-19 | Aug 1969 | British |
| PETERS, Martin | Director | 2016-01-25 | Mar 1973 | British |
| REYNOLDS, Adam | Director | 2015-06-19 | Jul 1962 | British |
| WARD, Martin Kevan | Director | 2015-06-19 | Jan 1963 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| RUMMERY, Grahame | Director | 2015-06-19 | 2025-06-25 |
| WORRALL, Deryck Nigel | Director | 2015-06-19 | 2025-06-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Autoclenz Eot Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-06-25 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 67 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-08-29 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-08-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-11-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-07-10 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-07-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-29 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares consolidation | |
| 2025-08-29 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-08-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-29 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-08-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-07 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-07 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-02-13 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-12-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-12 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-11-12 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-11-12 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-11-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-07-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 5
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+16.8%
£40,659,000 £47,489,000
-
Cash
-17.2%
£3,771,000 £3,124,000
-
Net assets
+29.4%
£6,188,000 £8,010,000
-
Employees
+22.2%
185 226
-
Operating profit
+14.7%
£2,711,000 £3,109,000
-
Profit before tax
+14.9%
£2,589,000 £2,974,000
-
Wages
+28.1%
£5,696,000 £7,297,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers