SHAVINGTON ACADEMY
Get an alert when SHAVINGTON ACADEMY files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-05-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-27 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-13
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-10.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£13M
+4.6% vs 2024
Employees
127
+5.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-08-31
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2024-12-20
- SHAVINGTON ACADEMY 2024-12-20 → present
- SHAVINGTON ACADEMY LTD 2024-11-13 → 2024-12-20
- NEXUS LEARNING TRUST 2023-06-16 → 2024-11-13
- SHAVINGTON ACADEMY 2015-05-13 → 2023-06-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,808,003 | £6,412,763 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | |
| Net profit | £193,556 | £207,531 | |
| Cash | £3,052,555 | £2,726,342 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,502,538 | £12,653,116 | |
| Net assets | £12,084,677 | £12,637,208 | |
| Equity | £12,084,677 | £12,637,208 | |
| Average employees | 120 | 127 | |
| Wages | £3,386,732 | £3,718,312 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 3.3% | 3.2% | |
| Current ratio | 4.05x | 3.71x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Xeinadin Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making appropriate enquiries, the board of trustees has a reasonable expectation that the Academy Trust has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, it continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASEWELL, Emma Jane | Director | 2019-09-01 | May 1980 | British |
| CHAPMAN, Jayne Margaret | Director | 2015-07-14 | Sep 1969 | British |
| DHESI, Jasbir Singh | Director | 2015-07-14 | Apr 1969 | British |
| HARRIS, Michael Julian | Director | 2024-02-02 | Jul 1961 | British |
| HASSALL, Robert Ian | Director | 2020-10-07 | Jan 1981 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARTHOLOMEW, Simon Ashley | Director | 2015-07-14 | 2016-12-07 |
| BOWERS, Michael William | Director | 2018-04-16 | 2019-01-11 |
| CHAPMAN, Jayne Margaret | Director | 2015-07-14 | 2015-07-14 |
| COUPER, Loretta Clare | Director | 2015-07-14 | 2019-03-29 |
| CUMMINGS, Gavin George | Director | 2015-05-13 | 2015-07-14 |
| FLUDE, Dorothy | Director | 2015-07-14 | 2019-12-07 |
| GOHR, Sarah Louise | Director | 2023-01-19 | 2024-02-02 |
| PYRA, Stefan | Director | 2015-07-14 | 2023-01-16 |
| WHITE, Carol Wendy | Director | 2015-07-14 | 2019-08-31 |
| CASTLEGATE DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2015-05-13 | 2015-07-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Nigel John Bielby | Individual | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2026-02-04 | Active |
| Mrs Andrea Huby | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2023-01-19 | Ceased 2026-04-13 |
| Mr Benjamin William Wye | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2019-08-31 | Ceased 2023-01-19 |
| Jayne Margaret Chapman | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-12-07 | Active |
| Mrs Gill Bremner | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-08-31 |
| Mr Jasbir Singh Dhesi | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 64 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-12-20 CERTNM Certificate change of name company
- 2024-11-13 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
- 2023-06-16 CERTNM Certificate change of name company
- 2023-06-16 NE01 Change of name exemption
- 2023-06-16 CONNOT Change of name notice
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-04 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-20 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2024-11-13 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2024-06-04 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2024-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-02 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-12-06 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2023-11-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-16 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-06-16 | NE01 | change-of-name | Change of name exemption | |
| 2023-06-16 | CONNOT | change-of-name | Change of name notice | |
| 2023-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-08-31 vs 2024-08-31
-
Turnover
+10.4%
£5,808,003 £6,412,763
-
Cash
-10.7%
£3,052,555 £2,726,342
-
Net assets
+4.6%
£12,084,677 £12,637,208
-
Employees
+5.8%
120 127
-
Wages
+9.8%
£3,386,732 £3,718,312
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers