THE RENEWABLES INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP (UK) INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Get an alert when THE RENEWABLES INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP (UK) INVESTMENTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-19 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£62K
-66.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£1B
-16.6% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£228M
-125.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | £31,016,000 | -£128,750,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£101,071,000 | -£228,144,000 | |
| Net profit | -£101,071,000 | -£228,144,000 | |
| Cash | £184,000 | £62,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,513,276,000 | £3,107,573,000 | |
| Net assets | £1,371,447,000 | £1,143,303,000 | |
| Equity | £1,371,447,000 | £1,143,303,000 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | 0.9% | -4.1% | |
| Current ratio | 4.48x | 2.84x | |
| Interest cover | 0.23x | -1.30x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- THE RENEWABLES INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP (UK) INVESTMENTS LIMITED · parent
- Blary Hill Energy Limited 100%
- Earlseat Wind Farm Limited 100%
- Forss Wind Farm Limited 100%
- Freasdail Energy Limited 100%
- Garreg Lwyd Energy Limited 100%
- Grange Renewable Energy Limited 100%
- Green Hill Energy Limited 100%
- Hill of Towie Limited 100%
- Little Raith Wind Farm Limited 100%
- MC Power Limited 100%
- Roos Energy Limited 100%
- Solwaybank Energy Limited 100%
- Tallentire Energy Limited 100%
- CEPE de Cuxac SARL 100%
- CEPE de Haut Languedoc SARL 100%
- CEPE des Claves SARL 100%
- CEPE du Haut Cabardes SARL 100%
- CEPE Montigny La Cour SARL 100%
- CEPE Rosieres SARL 100%
- Energie Entre Tille et Venelle SAS 100%
- Haut Vannier SAS 100%
- Parc Eolien Nordex XXI SAS 100%
- Energie du Porcien 33.52%
- Eoilenne de Rully 41.9%
- Parc Eoilen de Fontaine Macon 41.9%
- Parc Eoilen de Vignes 41.9%
- Val de Gronde 37.29%
- Grönhult Wind AB 100%
- Krange Vind AB 50%
- Pallas Energy Supply Limited 100%
- Pallas Windfarm Limited 100%
- Hällåsen Kraft AB 100%
- Jädraås Vindkraft AB 100%
- Sirocco Wind Holding AB 100%
- Neilston Community Wind Farm LLP 100%
- Altahullion Wind Farm Limited 100%
- Lendrum's Bridge Wind Farm Limited 100%
- Lough Hill Wind Farm Limited 100%
- Paul's Hill Wind Limited 49%
- Rothes II Limited 49%
- Rothes Wind Limited 49%
- Crystal Rig Windfarm Limited 49%
- Crystal Rig II Limited 49%
- Mid Hill Wind Limited 49%
- Scira Offshore Energy Limited 14.68%
- East Anglia One Limited 14.34%
- Hornsea 1 Limited 10.16%
- Gode Wind 1 Offshore Wind Farm GmbH 25%
- Merkur Offshore GmbH 17.85%
- Beatrice Offshore Windfarm Limited 17.5%
- Fred Olsen Wind 2 Limited 49%
- Fred Olsen Wind Holdings Limited 49%
- Fred Olsen Wind Limited 49%
- Bilbao Offshore Holding Limited 35.85%
- Bilbao Offshore Investment Limited 35.85%
- The Renewables Infrastructure Group (France) SAS 100%
- Equitix Offshore 3 Limited 36.7%
- Equitix Offshore 4 Limited 36.7%
- Equitix Offshore 5 Limited 36.7%
- Horizon Offshore Wind Limited 40.63%
- Hornsea 1 Holdings Limited 10.16%
- GOW01 Investor LuxCo SARL 50%
- NDT Trading Limited 100%
- Merkur Offshore GP GmbH 35.7%
- Gode Wind 1 Investor Holding GmbH 50%
- Merkur Offshore Holdings GmbH 35.7%
- Merkur Offshore Investment Holdings GmbH & Co KG 35.7%
- Lendrum's Bridge (Holdings) Limited 100%
- Merkur Offshore Service GmbH 17.85%
- Le HaFontaine Macon 2 SAS m SAS 100%
- Le Ham SAS 100%
- Yvignac SAS 100%
- Croix Benjamin SAS 100%
- Gatinais SAS 100%
- BKS Energy Limited 100%
- Churchtown Farm Solar Limited 100%
- East Langford Solar Limited 100%
- Egmere Airfield Solar Park Limited 100%
- Hazel Renewables Limited 100%
- Kenwyn Solar Limited 100%
- Manor Farm Solar Limited 100%
- Parley Court Solar Park Limited 100%
- Penare Farm Solar Park Limited 100%
- Sunsave 12 (Derriton Fields) Limited 100%
- Sunsave 25 (Wix Lodge Farm) Limited 100%
- FPV Pascialone 49.1%
- FPV Santa Lucia 49.1%
- SECP Borgo 49.1%
- SECP Olmo 2 49.1%
- CEPE de Puits Castan SARL 100%
- FPV Broussan 49.1%
- FPV Chateau 49.1%
- FPV du Plateau 49.1%
- Agrisol 1A Services 49.1%
- FPV Agrinergie 49.1%
- FPV d'Export 49.1%
- FPV Ligne des Bambous 49.1%
- FPV Ligne des Quatre Cents 49.1%
- SECP Chemin Canal 49.1%
- Heliade Bellevue 49.1%
- SECP Creuilly 49.1%
- Arenosas Solar SLU 100%
- El Yarte Solar SLU 100%
- Guita Solar SLU 100%
- Malabrigo Solar SLU 100%
- Valdesolar Hive SLU 49%
- Pisa Solar Holdings S.L 100%
- Evacuacion Solar Arcos SL 100%
- Bardzour SAS 100%
- Les Cédres SAS 100%
- Mortella SAS 100%
- Olmo 1 SAS 100%
- Phoenix SAS 100%
- Aludra BESS Limited 100%
- Botein BESS Limited 100%
- Capella BESS Limited 100%
- UK Energy Storage Services Limited 100%
- Spennymoor Energy Storage Limited 100%
- Fig Power Limited 100%
- Albrighton Battery Storage Limited 100%
- Aspley Battery Storage Limited 100%
- Minsterley Battery Storage Limited 100%
- Uffington Battery Storage Limited 100%
- Market Drayton Battery Storage Limited 100%
- Drumore Battery Storage Limited 100%
- Spittal Battery Storage Limited 100%
- Templeton Battery Storage Limited 100%
- Newburn Battery Storage Limited 100%
- Birtley Battery Storage Limited 100%
- Nuneaton Battery Storage Limited 100%
- Torquay Battery Storage Limited 100%
- Yeowood Battery Storage Limited 100%
- Port Dundas Battery Storage Limited 100%
- Avonmouth Battery Storage Limited 100%
- Northampton Battery Storage Limited 100%
- European Investments Earlseat Limited 100%
- European Investments Solar Holdings 2 Limited 100%
- European Investments Solar Holdings Limited 100%
- European Storage Investments Group 2 Limited 100%
- European Storage Investments Group Limited 100%
- European Storage Investments Holdings 1 Limited 100%
- European Storage Investments Holdings 2 Limited 100%
- European Storage Investments Holdings 3 Limited 100%
- European Investments Tulip Limited 100%
- European Wind Investments Group 2 Limited 100%
- European Wind Investments Group 3 Limited 100%
- European Wind Investments Group 4 Limited 100%
- European Wind Investments Group Limited 100%
- German Offshore Wind Investments Group (Holdings) Limited 100%
- German Offshore Wind Investments Group Limited 100%
- Iberian Solar Investments Group 2 Limited 100%
- Iberian Solar Investments Group Limited 100%
- Irish Wind Investments Group Limited 100%
- Merkur Offshore Wind Farm Holdings Limited 100%
- Offshore Wind Investments Group 3 Limited 100%
- Offshore Wind Investments Group 4 Limited 100%
- Offshore Wind Investments Group 5 Limited 100%
- Offshore Wind Investments Group 6 Limited 100%
- Offshore Wind Investments Group 7 Limited 100%
- Offshore Wind Investments Group 8 Limited 100%
- Offshore Wind Investments Group Limited 100%
- Scandinavian Wind Investments Group 2 Limited 100%
- Scandinavian Wind Investments Group Limited 100%
- The Renewables Infrastructure Group (UK) Investments Limited 100%
- The Renewables Infrastructure Group (UK) Limited 100%
- Development Storage Investments Group Limited 100%
- Fig Power Holdings Limited 100%
- Trafalgar Wind Holdings Limited 100%
- Verneuil Holdings Limited 71.7%
- Carbon Free Limited 100%
- Carbon Free Neilston Limited 100%
- European Investments (Cornwall) Holdings Limited 100%
- European Investments (Cornwall) Limited 100%
- European Investments (SCEL) Limited 100%
- Wind Farm Holdings Limited 100%
- Jupiter Investor HoldCo Limited 20.31%
- Jupiter Investor MidCo Limited 20.31%
- Jupiter Investor TopCo Limited 20.31%
- Jupiter Offshore Wind Limited 20.31%
- Energie Entre Tille et Venelle Holdings SAS 100%
- Haut Vannier SAS Holding 100%
- Verrerie Photovolaique SAS 100%
- Akuo Tulip Assets SAS 49.1%
- Fujin SAS 41.9%
- Phoenix SAS 100%
Significant events
- “As at 31 December 2024, the TRIG Group had provided £156.7m (2023: £139.5m) in guarantees in relation to the projects in the TRIG portfolio.”
- “As at 31 December 2024 the Company has £95.0m of future investment obligations (2023: £131.3m).”
- “The Company and its subsidiaries have issued decommissioning and other similar guarantee bonds with a total value of £34.8m (2022: £41.4m).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE, Philip Roger Perkins | Director | 2017-07-18 | Jul 1971 | British |
| MURPHY, Luke Anthony | Director | 2025-04-11 | Jan 1989 | British |
| OLDING, James Robert | Director | 2024-05-28 | Jul 1989 | British |
| SHAH, Minesh Kirtikumar | Director | 2023-07-21 | Feb 1986 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MENDES, Emily | Secretary | 2018-01-12 | 2025-09-22 |
| WYLLIE, Alison | Secretary | 2015-04-28 | 2018-01-12 |
| CRAWFORD, William | Director | 2015-04-28 | 2024-07-31 |
| ENTRACT, Jonathan Mark | Director | 2016-03-30 | 2023-03-31 |
| GILL, Christopher Paul | Director | 2015-04-28 | 2024-01-08 |
| HALL-SMITH, James Edward | Director | 2015-04-28 | 2016-03-30 |
| HUNT, Edward Thomas | Director | 2023-07-21 | 2025-04-07 |
| ROPER, Anthony Charles | Director | 2015-04-28 | 2018-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Renewables Infrastructure Group (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 114 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-04-30 | OC | miscellaneous | Court order | |
| 2026-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-02 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-07-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-29 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-66.3%
£184,000 £62,000
-
Net assets
-16.6%
£1,371,447,000 £1,143,303,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-515.1%
£31,016,000 -£128,750,000
-
Profit before tax
-125.7%
-£101,071,000 -£228,144,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers